2016 Fellows with Governor Hurley at Parliament House

 

 

NSW Churchill Fellows 1966-2016


All New South Wales Fellows who have received Churchill Fellowships are listed in the following table.
 

First Name Surname Year Purpose
Lauren  Booker 2016
To identify two un-repatriated human remains and index overseas archived Indigenous cultural material - UK, USA
 
Jessica  Cocks 2016
To research innovative parent /family inclusion and partnership approaches in child welfare - USA, Canada, Norway, UK
 
Kate  Cole 2016
To investigate best practice to prevent illness and disease in tunnel construction workers - Norway, Switzerland, UK, USA
 
Andrew  Doyle 2016
The Mr and Mrs Gerald Frank New Churchill Fellowship to learn how to make 18th Century clarinets for Australian clarinettists - UK
 
Lucinda  Freeman 2016
To gain a strong evidence base for counselling patients about whole genome testing - USA, UK
 
Margy  Green 2016
To research the benefits of engaging with families and carer's of patients in a high secure forensic hospital - New Zealand, USA, Canada, UK, Denmark
 
Jane  Hall 2016
To improve Australia’s capacity to manage wildlife disease incidents - South Africa, UK, Canada, USA
 
Rod  Hannifey 2016
The NRMA-ACT Road Safety Trust Churchill Fellowship to improve heavy vehicle road safety in Australia by researching best practice in other countries - UK, USA, Canada
 
Peter  Havrlant 2016
The Jack Green Churchill Fellowship to identify production systems and carcass specifications to maximise value of male dairy calves - USA, UK, Ireland, Netherlands, New Zealand
 
Avisa  Jamshidi 2016
The Donald Mackay Churchill Fellowship to improve the legislative framework within which money laundering matters are prosecuted - Italy, France, UK, Ireland, USA
 
Jed  Long 2016
The AV Jennings Churchill Fellowship to research bamboo construction and treatment methods to develop Australia's bamboo industry - Indonesia, Colombia, Netherlands
 
Brian  Moir 2016
To ensure security guards possess the competencies to respond to violent and anti-social behaviour - USA, UK, France, Germany, Italy
 
Nicole  Nathan 2016
The Northern Districts Education Centre (Sydney) Churchill Fellowship to identify effective strategies to support the implementation of physical activity programs in schools - USA, Canada
 
Natasha  Perry 2016
To determine effective treatment programs for young people with complex substance use problems - New Zealand, USA, Canada, UK, Austria, Norway
 
Isabelle  Reinecke 2016
To learn from international models that enable people to create systemic change through the courts - UK, Switzerland, Netherlands, Germany, Hungary, Canada, USA
 
Mark  Robertson 2016
The Churchill Fellows' Association of New South Wales Churchill Fellowship to research how other organisations globally work with at-risk and street youth as a hip-hop school - USA, UK, South Africa
 
Jo  Saccomani 2016
To explore new, effective ways to extend carpentry and woodworking skills to women and children - USA, Canada
 
Gemma  Slack-Smith 2016
To investigate early intervention services for Aboriginal children - Canada, USA, New Zealand
 
Helen  Smith 2016
To assist more people access, explore and enjoy natural places in Australia - Canada, UK, Germany, Austria
 
Desilee  Tait 2016
To research and deliver a direct and positive impact on high potential students across Australia - USA, Singapore
 
Laura  Vidal 2016
To develop innovative and best practice solutions to addressing forced marriage in Australia - USA, Kenya, Canada, Sri Lanka, UK, Denmark
 
Margaret  Wallen 2016
To harness the expertise of international research centres respected for their partnership with consumers and apply the learnings to Cerebral Palsy research in Australia - Canada, USA, Netherlands, UK
 
Caitlin  Weston 2016
To explore strategies that improve doctors' wellbeing, optimising their mental health and productivity - USA, Canada, Belgium
 
Stephanie  Wicks 2016
The Dr Lena Elizabeth McEwan and Dame Joyce Daws Churchill Fellowship to investigate strategies utilised by burns units to optimise therapy for regional patients - France, Spain, USA
 
Stephanie  Woerde 2016
The Peter Mitchell Churchill Fellowship to inspire best practice in the design/implementation of Language Nest-style programs in Australia - New Zealand, USA, Canada
 
Rachel  Wotton 2016
To review training programs for sex workers providing services to clients with disability - UK, Germany, Austria, Switzerland, Czech Republic, Denmark
 
Antoinette  Anazodo 2015
To identify gaps in the delivery of oncofertility (cancer and fertility) care in Australia - USA
 
Alison  Black 2015
To research engaging and accessible documentaries that can bring about social change - USA, UK
 
Jo-Ann  Brown 2015
To investigate effective care programs for people living with dementia in prison - New Zealand, USA
 
Chris  Cooper 2015
To transform Australia's community solar sector by learning from the world's leading community energy organisations - USA, UK, Germany, Netherlands
 
Anna  Cronin 2015
To investigate the optimal management of speech problems in toddlers with cleft palate - New Zealand, Brazil, USA, Denmark
 
David  Cullen 2015
The Northern Districts Education Centre (Sydney) Churchill Fellowship to research school reform to facilitate the implementation of the Australian curriculum - UK, Ireland, Canada, USA
 
Warwick  Fyfe 2015
The Stuart and Norma Leslie Churchill Fellowship to obtain tuition in Wagnerian vocal technique from Wagner specialists of international status - Germany, USA, UK
 
Paul  Gibson Roy 2015
The Ron Badman Family Churchill Fellowship to investigate techniques for producing species-rich native seed crops for biodiversity restoration - USA
 
Prue  Golland 2015
To investigate evidence based interventions for maximising gross motor outcomes in children with cerebral palsy - Sweden, Belgium, UK
 
Dylan  Gower 2015
To explore the designing of local initiatives within regional communities - Japan, Canada, Sweden, Finland
 
Kate  Hughes 2015
To undertake a physical analysis of core reference collection of dated First Fleet artworks - UK
 
Melissa  Kaltner 2015
To understand the role of adoption in creating stability for children unable to live safely at home - Finland, Sweden, Norway, UK, Ireland, Spain, Malaysia
 
Bronnie  Mackintosh 2015
To promote and increase numbers of women and ethnically diverse people in Australian Fire Agencies - Japan, Hong Kong, India, UK, Sweden, France, Canada, USA
 
Andrew  Morgan 2015
To investigate the options for reducing the risk of mesothelioma through government initiatives - Poland, Belgium, Italy, Germany, UK, Switzerland, Denmark
 
Amanda  Nichols 2015
The Gilbert Spottiswood Churchill Fellowship to develop expertise in the traditional and current practices of corsetry and couture womenswear - UK, France, Netherlands, Italy, Japan
 
Matthew  Pepper 2015
To research international models and innovation in Tactical Emergency Medical Support - USA, Canada
 
Susan  Pritchard 2015
To better integrate volunteer canine search capabilities with emergency services for search response - UK, Ireland, Switzerland, New Zealand, USA
 
Alison  Richardson 2015
To explore disability led practices in theatre and investigate inclusive training and mentoring models - UK, Norway, Sweden
 
Mindy  Sotiri 2015
To research prisoner reintegration services delivered by community sector organisations - UK, USA
 
Louis  Wang 2015
The Dr Dorothea Sandars Churchill Fellowship to explore optimal systems and partnerships to foster a local and national cardiac genomic network - USA, UK, Singapore
 
Jodie  Ward 2015
To investigate specialist DNA techniques for the identification of compromised human remains - Italy, Bosnia & Herzegovina, France, Netherlands, USA, Argentina
 
Shona  Whitton 2015
The Peter Mitchell Churchill Fellowship to investigate methods of planning and managing disaster memorials - USA, UK, Norway, Germany, France
 
Allan  Young 2015
To identify the reasons for success or failure in relocation schemes for at-risk coastal communities - USA, Barbados, UK
 
Kylie  Beckhouse 2014
To investigate the administration, delivery and current innovations in legal representation schemes for children - USA, UK
 
Alesha  Bleakley 2014
The Northern Districts Education Centre (Sydney) Churchill Fellowship to study the dichotomy in technology education of the future, the role of hand skills and the role of CAD/CAM technology in the production of designed solutions - USA, UK, Netherlands, Switzerland, Germany, Finland
 
Katie  Bourne 2014
The Donald Mackay Churchill Fellowship to examine the technological resources utilised by international law enforcement agencies to assist in tracing the proceeds of crime - USA, Netherlands, UK, Canada
 
Alexandra  Campbell 2014
To understand and prevent degradation of coral reefs - Fiji, USA, Brazil
 
Philip  Campbell 2014
To determine the effects of media images in influencing unsafe behaviour in disasters - New Zealand, USA, Canada, UK
 
Isobel  Crealy 2014
The Peter Mitchell Churchill Fellowship to investigate language and cultural inclusion programs illustrating best practice in the integration of adolescent refugee students - Canada, USA
 
Hugh  Dillon 2014
To develop guidelines for best practice in Australian coroners’ courts, especially the training of coroners - Canada, UK, Germany
 
Kate  Dolan 2014
To investigate Managed Alcohol Programs for the homeless - USA, Canada, UK, Spain
 
Sandra  Evans 2014
To research performance, composition and pedagogy in intercultural music between jazz musicians and Indian musicians - India
 
Debbie  Georgopoulos 2014
To investigate social housing waiting lists to prioritise assistance for homeless people - Singapore, Hong Kong, USA, UK
 
Alix  Goodwin 2014
To identify programs that prevent abuse of people with disabilities who use direct payments to purchase services - UK, Sweden
 
Jonathan  Graham 2014
To investigate non-court based models for resolution of post separation parenting when one parent is also a perpetrator of family violence - UK, Ireland, Sweden, USA, Canada, New Zealand
 
Kirsty  Hales 2014
To study methods for improving the risk assessment, behavioural interviewing and management of registered sex offenders by police - UK, Canada
 
Reece  Hinchcliff 2014
The NRMA-ACT Road Safety Trust Churchill Fellowship to improve Australian road safety policy processes by enhancing knowledge translation amongst key stakeholders - Sweden, Norway, Netherlands, UK
 
Belinda  Liddell 2014
To establish links between brain imaging evidence and human rights/refugee frameworks - USA, Denmark, Switzerland
 
Robyn  MacRae 2014
The Blakeney Millar Foundation Churchill Fellowship to investigate the use of photography programs to increase educational outcomes and community involvement of disadvantaged youth in both rural and urban areas - USA, Canada, UK, Ireland
 
Julia  Mansour 2014
The Peter Mitchell Churchill Fellowship to investigate the situation of women defendants in domestic violence incidents in comparable legal jurisdictions - UK, USA, Canada
 
Shekeeb  Mohammad 2014
To undertake specialised training in the assessment, diagnosis and treatment of children with Basal ganglia disorders - UK, USA
 
Kirill  Monorosi 2014
The Mr and Mrs Gerald Frank New Churchill Fellowship to find previously unpublished piano works by master composers, edit and make them available for teaching and performance in the form of modern critical editions - Russia, Germany
 
Gabrielle  Mordy 2014
To explore processes and structures operating to support artists with disabilities to participate within mainstream art networks - USA, UK
 
Ben  Naparstek 2014
To examine non-profit models for funding investigative and public service journalism - USA
 
Paul  Reichstein 2014
The Gilbert Spottiswood Churchill Fellowship to develop skills for the teaching and directing of Shakespeare in correctional facilities - USA
 
Oran  Rigby 2014
The Dr Lena Elizabeth McEwan and Dame Joyce Daws Churchill Fellowship to utilise robotics and telemedicine to leverage trauma medical advice to rural, regional and remote civilian Australian citizens and military personnel - USA, Canada
 
Dean  Saddler 2014
To develop an Indigenous employment and retention strategy that can be utilised across all Australian law enforcement agencies - USA, Canada
 
Bernard  Shakeshaft 2014
The Vincent Fairfax Family Foundation Churchill Fellowship to explore alternative organisational and funding models for programs supporting youth at risk - USA, Canada
 
Jessica  Sparks 2014
To investigate and identify information and education barriers to the normalisation of organ and tissue donation and transplantation outcomes for Australian patients, their families and our communities - Argentina, UK, Spain, Belgium, USA, Canada, South Korea
 
Elena  Swegen 2014
The Wildman River Stock Contractors Churchill Fellowship to investigate the application of robotic milking and latest industry developments facilitating improvement of animal welfare and management standards for dairy buffalo - Spain, Portugal, Italy, Netherlands, Sweden
 
Sue-Anne  Wallace 2014
To investigate self-regulatory codes of conduct and complaints handling in the not-for-profit sector - UK, Ireland, Germany, Switzerland, USA
 
Peter  Weston 2014
The Australian Biological Resources Study Churchill Fellowship to establish a database of floral characters for researching the iconic Australian plant family Proteaceae - South Africa, France, UK, Austria
 
Ian  Balcomb 2013
The Park Family Churchill Fellowship to study programs which enhance the work readiness of young people leaving school - UK, France, Greece, Hong Kong
 
Neil Bramsen 2013
To study programs that successfully engage and enthuse primary and middle school students in MES (Maths, Engineering and Science) learning - USA, UK
 
Priscilla  Brice-Weller 2013
To research the factors which make non-profit racism prevention initiatives effective - Poland, Belgium, France, UK, USA
 
Pauline  Brown 2013
To use the kinship system to engage Aboriginal families with the National Disability Insurance Scheme commencing with the pilot in the Hunter region and then statewide - New Zealand, Canada
 
Amit  Chanan 2013
To review dam operating procedures during floods with particular reference to the role of "Pre-releasing" - USA, Canada, UK, Germany
 
Samantha  Chester 2013
To research and train with theatre and dance companies working in contemporary devising techniques - UK, Belgium
 
Margaret  Cooke 2013
To undertake a cross-jurisdictional study of regulatory requirements and programs for managing health and performance notifications about nurses and midwives to improve safety and standards - UK, Ireland, USA, Canada, New Zealand
 
Kellie  Dickerson 2013
The Gilbert Spottiswood Churchill Fellowship to study the role of Musical Director in the creation of original musical theatre works - USA
 
Douglas  Dunn 2013
The Leslie (Les) J. Fleming Churchill Fellowship to study the application of polymer-gold composite nanoparticles to cancer treatment at the Davy Faraday Research Laboratory - UK
 
Alexander  Dunn 2013
The Leslie (Les) J. Fleming Churchill Fellowship to study the magnetic field induced release of cancer drugs at the Royal Institution of Great Britain - UK
 
Matthew  Gould 2013
The Lord Mayor's Bushfire Appeal Churchill Fellowship to analyse the use of social media as a communication and intelligence gathering tool during fire emergency incidents - USA, UK, Belgium, Netherlands
 
David  Hughes 2013
To examine and compare interventions that minimise bladder, erection and cancer return complications related to Prostate Cancer Therapy - USA
 
Peter  Kirwan 2013
The NRMA-ACT Road Safety Trust Churchill Fellowship to learn new rescue techniques to reduce the national road toll - USA, New Zealand, Norway
 
Belinda  Mawhinney 2013
To identify the key strategies required for health services to effectively work together in response to children and young people at "risk of harm" - USA, Canada, UK, Ireland
 
Karen  McCarthy 2013
To examine current and future technology utilised within a variety of law enforcement jurisdictions - UK, USA
 
Benjamin  Newsome 2013
The Northern Districts Education Centre (Sydney) Churchill Fellowship to investigate best practice in science education via video conferencing - Canada, USA
 
Shannon  Nott 2013
To evaluate the efficacy of telehealth in delivering quality healthcare to rural and remote communities - Canada, USA, Brazil
 
Emily  Oates 2013
To use recently established genetic sequencing techniques to advance our knowledge of neuromuscular diseases, and to identify new potential targets for treatment - USA, UK
 
Buchanan  Reed 2013
To establish models of care using a Community Paramedicine approach - USA, Canada
 
Lindsay  Rogerson 2013
The Donald Mackay Churchill Fellowship to research community engagement policy and methods effective in countering violent extremism - USA
 
Nicholas  Rose 2013
To investigate innovative models of urban and community agriculture - USA, Argentina
 
Sarma  Rumbachs 2013
To study the effectiveness of public sex offender registers and the impact on the community and policing - USA, UK
 
Belinda  Russon 2013
To investigate culturally specific approaches to learning, and research community controlled organisational models that result in improved learning outcomes for Indigenous students - Norway, Canada, USA
 
Emma  Searle 2013
To study culturally competent ways of engaging pregnant Indigenous women with identified child protection issues within an urban hospital environment - New Zealand, USA, Canada
 
Sarah-Vyne Vassallo 2013  
To explore choreographic processes for creating and presenting contemporary dance theatre within an integrated environment for dancers with and without disabilities - UK, USA 
 
Benjamin  Veness 2013
The Monash University Churchill Fellowship to explore innovative prevention and early intervention strategies to improve the mental health of university students - Singapore, China, USA, UK, Switzerland
 
Amy  Watts 2013
To investigate models of registered intermediaries for child victims/witnesses in the criminal justice system - Ireland, UK, Austria, Norway
 
James Brazill-Boast 2012
To utilise the knowledge and experience of a world-leading biodiversity conservation research group to inform the model for managing threatened species in New South Wales - UK
 
Marie-Claire Cheron-Sauer 2012
To undertake a review of social work education and workplace planning - UK, Denmark, Canada, USA
 
Josephine Chow 2012
To investigate strategies for overcoming poor perception and improving the uptake of home- based dialysis therapies - Hong Kong, Canada
 
Morgan Cook 2012
To explore the development of improved fire investigation tools by incorporating the latest developments in fire research - China, Hong Kong, UK, Sweden, USA, Canada
 
Craig Copeland 2012
To investigate the motivation of recreational fishers to restore fish habitat - USA, Ireland, UK
 
Dean Dudley 2012
To examine the role of physical education in improving the health of Australian schoolchildren - USA, France, Poland
 
Gemma Dyer 2012
To investigate models of care employed in well established Blood & Marrow Transplant Long Term Follow Up & Survivorship programs - USA
 
Matthew Edgerton 2012
To gain practical experience from international companies using theatre as a tool for social development - UK, Vanuatu
 
Kevin Kitchen 2012
The Office of Rail Heritage (NSW) Churchill Fellowship to undertake an investigation into a risk based life-cycle approach to the maintenance and management of rail assets within the heritage rail industry - USA, UK, France, Japan
 
Gemma McKinnon 2012
The Monash University Churchill Fellowship to examine programs run by universities and other bodies to assist in entry to law school and to support Indigenous students throughout the course of their studies - Canada, USA, New Zealand
 
Ben Millington 2012
To examine mass evacuation centres and supporting arrangements utilised following significant natural disasters - New Zealand, Japan, USA, Canada
 
Kristy Minns 2012
To investigate men's domestic violence behaviour change programs particularly effective practice and integration with courts - USA, Canada, UK
 
Michael Morris 2012
To strengthen support for near drowning survivors and develop an understanding of the morbidity issues associated with near drowning - Ireland, USA, United Arab Emirates, South Africa
 
Margaret Mulcahy 2012
The Northern Districts Education Centre (Sydney) Churchill Fellowship to assess environments which successfully re-engage and re-ignite learning in middle year (10-15 years) students - Finland, UK, USA
 
Nathalie Nagalingum 2012
The Australian Biological Resources Study Churchill Fellowship to study genomics and biodiversity of the endangered cycads of Australia and Asia - USA
 
Sean O'Toole 2012
To strengthen the capability and career options for Aboriginal people working in the human services sector - New Zealand, USA, Canada
 
Corey Payne 2012
To research culturally diverse ambition and aspiration building programs that inspire youth of low socioeconomic status or disadvantaged backgrounds to continue their studies - South Africa, UK, Spain, Brazil  Telegraph Article

 
Jason Prince 2012
To examine emerging police use of facial recognition systems and facial image comparison procedures - Israel, Netherlands, UK, USA, Canada
 
Linda Sheahan 2012
The Dr Dorothea Sandars and Irene Lee Churchill Fellowship to explore the interface between palliative care and physician assisted suicide/voluntary euthanasia - USA, Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland
 
Senthorun Sunil Raj 2012
To investigate how sexual orientation and gender identity refugee claims are being pursued by specialist caseworkers - USA, UK
 
Alicia Talbot 2012
The Gilbert Spottiswood Churchill Fellowship to research alternative modes of dramaturgical development and performance to enrich theatre making in an Australian context - Italy, Croatia, UK
 
Jennifer Turpin 2012
To research environmental public artworks in contemporary and historic cultures - Japan, India, Italy
 
Benjamin Ward 2012
The Dr Iain C. Medgett Churchill Fellowship to undertake a comparison of the diverse approaches to the double bass in the major orchestras of Europe and Britain - UK, Germany, Austria
 
Stuart Wark 2012
To assess the ageing and palliative care needs of people with an intellectual disability - USA, UK, Ireland
 
Carolyn Watson 2012
The Mr and Mrs Gerald Frank New Churchill Fellowship to undertake a comparative study of operatic and symphonic chorus performance practice and training methods - Germany, UK, USA
 
Michelle Wheeler 2012
To study international approaches to comparative multi-jurisdictional performance reporting in education - France, Belgium, UK
 
Colin Wood 2012
To investigate the use of immersive learning technologies to support mainstream and distance learning - UK, Canada, USA
 
Louise Zarmati 2012
To study innovative museum and heritage education programs that use archaeological excavation methods to engage primary and secondary students in the study of history - UK, Croatia, USA
 
Daniel Blinkhorn 2011
To develop strategies for composing with environmental sound in fixed-media and live performance - Arctic Circle, Canada, USA
 
Tony Cray 2011
To investigate the digital presentation of the performing arts - USA, UK, Germany, Japan
 
Sue Cripps 2011
To review models of service integration that improve outcomes for homeless people and those at risk of homelessness - UK, Belgium, USA
 
Shannon Crofton 2011
To investigate the utilisation of helicopters for flood rescues and reconnaissance - USA, Canada
 
Kim Foster 2011
To investigate programs for building resilience in children and families where parents have mental illness - Canada, USA, Netherlands
 
Matthew Fuller 2011
To create a world leading conservation and education facility designed to immerse, inspire and engage Australians - USA, UK, South Africa
 
Wendy Graham 2011
To study the effectiveness of disaster assistance programs in promoting individual resilience in recovery from disasters - UK, USA, Canada, New Zealand
 
Christine Griffiths 2011
To research successful models which implement the rights of victims of crime in the criminal justice system - USA, UK, Netherlands
 
David Holm 2011
To study the design of public places in the increasing urban density of Australia's growing cities - USA, China, UK, Japan
 
Steven James 2011
To study emerging methodologies, intelligence tools and forensic science to investigate wildlife crime - USA, UK, France
 
Galina Laurie 2011
The AV Jennings Churchill Fellowship to visit public housing renewal sites to examine the relevance of their approaches for Australia - Netherlands, UK, USA
 
Bruce Lin 2011
To research strategies and practices for investigating and suppressing motor vehicle theft - Canada, USA
 
Tracey Mackie 2011
The Vincent Fairfax Family Foundation Churchill Fellowship to investigate active ageing and re-enactment models to inform future community aged care delivery in Australia - New Zealand, USA, Canada, UK
 
Jill Margo 2011
The Bob and June Prickett Churchill Fellowship to study sexual rehabilitation following treatment for prostate cancer - USA, Israel
 
Alessio Mariani 2011
To investigate innovative coastal engineering solutions to manage beach erosion - Japan, USA, Netherlands, France, Spain, Italy
 
Christopher Maxworthy 2011
To examine Australian historical resources in Spanish language archives of Europe and Latin America - Spain, Chile, Peru, Ecuador, Mexico, USA
 
Paul Meek 2011
To improve the use and value of remote camera technology for wildlife management and research in Australia - USA, UK, Netherlands, Switzerland
 
Manoj Menezes 2011
To study the assessment and diagnosis of patients with both inherited muscle disorders and peripheral neuropathies - UK, Slovenia, Portugal
 
Lachlan Skipworth 2011
To study the Japanese tradition in Australian contemporary art music composition - Japan, Germany, USA
 
Helen Smith 2011
The Northern Districts Education Centre (Sydney) Churchill Fellowship to investigate the use of education as a means of addressing cultural misunderstandings of Islam in Australian society - UK, USA
 
Tracey Tay 2011
To investigate how highly performing health care organisations support clinician involvement and leadership in change - Sweden, Denmark, UK, USA
 
Linda Taylor 2011
To investigate strategies for attracting Indian research and development commercialisation partners to Australia by developing insight into successful European-Indian collaborations - India, Germany, UK
 
Simon Thew 2011
To study with renowned conductors and leading ballet companies and orchestras - Austria, UK, Germany, USA
 
John Vedelago 2011
The Leslie (Les) J. Fleming Churchill Fellowship to study magnetic resonance guided focused ultrasound treatment of prostate cancer - UK
 
Tanya Vincent 2011
To investigate how Copenhagen's play yards address the parental fears and higher densities that limit the outdoor, independent play of children in Australian cities - Denmark
 
Kathryn White 2011
To examine the role of nurse-led clinics focusing on interventions for sexual dysfunction in cancer patients and establish a research partnership in this area - UK
 

Peter

Anderson

2010

The Office for Rail Heritage (NSW) Churchill Fellowship to develop reference and guidance material to enable volunteer-run heritage rail operators to comply with the Rail Safety Act - New Zealand, USA, Canada, UK

Timothy

Anderson

2010

To study ways of improving bushfire intelligence through the use of Unmanned Aerial Vehicles - Israel, Germany, Italy, UK, USA

Vicki

Bitsika

2010

To investigate specialised intervention technologies for children and adolescents with Autism Spectrum Disorder - USA, UK

Claire

Braund

2010

To assess the impact of the introduction of boardroom gender quotas - Norway, France, Spain

Michele

Browning

2010

To investigate new models of guardianship and the emerging practice of supported decision making - Canada, UK

Steven

Caldwell

2010

To study programs that support young Australians to develop positive values in online communities – USA

Janice

Carroll

2010

To study models of therapeutic residential care for children recovering from abuse and neglect - USA, UK

Prof. Gerry

Cassis

2010

To study the systematics, natural history and biodiversity of true bugs (Heteroptera) of Australia - UK, USA

Bibiana

Chan

2010

To explore mental health peer-led recovery programs - Canada, USA

Bernadette

Haldane

2010

The Gilbert Spottiswood Churchill Fellowship to investigate sustainable theatre models for new work development and presentation - UK, Canada, USA

Nicolette

Hilton

2010

The Northern Districts Education Centre (Sydney) Churchill Fellowship to study innovative practices that improve engagement of students in science and promote a positive learning culture - USA

Judith

Hunt

2010

To investigate new treatment methods and service models in hand therapy management of hand trauma - Sweden, UK

Sean

Lal

2010

The Dr Dorothea Sandars Churchill Fellowship to study advanced cardiac regeneration procedures at Harvard University - USA

Helen

Lochhead

2010

The AV Jennings Churchill Fellowship to study recent models of urban regeneration that demonstrate a holistic approach to climate change and sustainability - UK, Denmark, Sweden, USA

Louise

Majkut

2010

To study respite models which promote social inclusion for people with an intellectual disability - UK, USA, Canada

Catherine

Mardell

2010

To review methods of fuel assessment and the tools used to measure and predict the accumulation of fuels in natural landscapes - USA, Canada

Ann

McIntire

2010

The Vincent Fairfax Ethics in Leadership Foundation Churchill Fellowship to study methods for strengthening teacher and school leadership capacity to improve student learning outcomes - UK, Finland, Canada

Sandra

Meihubers

2010

To investigate the implementation of community based preventive dental practices in rural and remote Indigenous communities - Canada, Brazil

Darren

Mitchell

2010

To investigate governance and management models for the ongoing care of war memorials - USA, Canada, UK, Belgium

Brad

Purcell

2010

To investigate methods to collaborate with livestock producers to manage wild dogs using non-lethal techniques - USA, UK, Poland, Botswana

Anna

Rose

2010

The Peter Mitchell Churchill Fellowship to research youth peer-to-peer climate change education projects - USA, China, UK

Judy

Saba

2010

To undertake a comparative study of diversity skills training and human rights integration in policing organisations - USA, Lebanon, United Arab Emirates, UK

Oliver

Smith

2010

To study the design and manufacture of cutlery - UK, Denmark, South Korea

Robert

Sutherland

2010

To study programs for recovering the spirit of combat veterans and those with Post Traumatic Stress Disorder - USA, Canada

Clare

Thompson

2010

To investigate the provision of education and settlement services for primary school refugee children and their families - UK, Norway, Denmark, USA, Canada

Grant

Wargren

2010

To investigate new initiatives in the implementation of online learning tools in education - UK, Singapore, USA

Elizabeth

Watts

2010

To explore innovative production, distribution practices and content creation within independent American cinema - Canada, USA

Katherine Alexander 2009 To study contemporary challenges faced by professionals working within the child protection field - U.K., Norway, USA

Isabel

Baker

2009

The Dr Dorothea Sandars Churchill Fellowship to investigate innovation in physiotherapy for children with acquired spinal cord injury - USA, Canada, U.K., Italy

Cristina

Bornhoffen

2009

To visit centres of excellence in brain injury rehabilitation to gain knowledge and experience of new rehabilitation approaches - USA, U.K.

Lynne

Challinor

2009

To study educational and therapeutic benefits of using abandoned dogs in the rehabilitation of prisoners - USA, Canada

Stephen

Dodd

2009

To study the operational training and education of law enforcement personnel in the area of human resource management - USA, Canada, U.K., Ireland

Elaena

Gardner

2009

To investigate city-based bicycle advocacy organisations - USA, Canada, U.K.

Sally

Goss

2009

To explore referral processes and sustainability for support groups for women with late diagnosed/poor prognosis gynaecological cancers - Canada, USA, Ireland, U.K.

Jonathon

Greenacre-Stanmore

2009

To explore how AusAID can assist microfinance providers to transition from using donor subsidies to private funds - USA, Philippines, Cambodia, Bangladesh, Indonesia

Heather

Gwilliam

2009

To visit schools, agencies, government departments and vocational projects that are enhancing the transitions of young people into employment and training - Singapore, U.K.

Grant

Harper

2009

The Lord Mayor's Bushfire Appeal Churchill Fellowship to research and develop an automated, rapid multi-media national emergency incident update and notification system - USA

Anthony

Hatch

2009

To undertake research and training in the area of large animal technical rescue - USA, U.K.

Kerry

Hodge

2009

The Nancy Fairfax Churchill Fellowship to investigate innovative programs for gifted preschoolers and teacher training in gifted early education - USA, Canada, U.K.

Caron

Jander

2009

To study improvements in international health protection standards for jockeys - U.K., Ireland, France, Germany

Andre

Janecki

2009

To visit producers and manufacturers of materials and technologies required for the development of a sea kayak for double leg amputees - France, Austria, USA, Canada

Jennifer

Lawless

2009

The Northern Districts (Sydney) Education Centre Churchill Fellowship to study the teaching of history to primary school students - Canada, U.K.

Sarah

Maddison

2009

To explore sustainable structures and processes in Indigenous representative organisations - USA, Canada

Carol

Marra

2009

The A.V. Jennings Churchill Fellowship to study passive design methods which can accommodate severe climate patterns while providing solutions for human comfort - Japan, China, Philippines

Suzanne

Matthews

2009

To compare regulatory and planning models which reduce crime in the night time economy - Canada, USA, U.K., France, Netherlands, Germany

Joseph

Mitchell

2009

To study multidisciplinary services for refugee children experiencing mental health and behavioural issues as a result of trauma - Tanzania, Kenya, Uganda, Sweden, Canada, USA

Megan

O'Brien

2009

To investigate approaches by legal organisations and courts in balancing the privacy interests of legal system participants with open access to court information on the internet - USA, Canada, U.K.

Lucy

O'Shea

2009

The Peter Mitchell Churchill Fellowship to study the repair and maintenance of functional and tuning mechanisms of the harp - Italy

Diana

Palmer

2009

The Blakeney Millar Churchill Fellowship to study the provision of accessible, relevant information enabling people with disabilities to make informed travel choices - USA, Canada, Greece, U.K., China

Toby

Raeburn

2009

To investigate nurse lead mental health services amongst disadvantaged populations - USA

Mark

Seton

2009

The Gilbert Spottiswood Churchill Fellowship to study holistic healthcare for actors in training and in the workplace - U.K., Ireland

Andrew

Stead

2009

To investigate programs that assist scientists and engineers to validate technologies and markets for research outcomes - USA, U.K., Israel

Tracy

Sullivan

2009

To observe the teaching practices and methodologies of key World History curriculum designers and teachers to aid in the development of a National Curriculum in World History - USA

Sarah

Tracton

2009

To study innovation in access modifications in cinemas and venues for audiences with a disability - USA, U.K., Belgium, Germany

James

Wannan

2009

To undertake advanced research into viola d'amore using the expertise of Marianne Ronez - France, Switzerland, Austria

Katherine

Armstrong-Smith

2008

To investigate strategies to engage new generations in the performing arts - France, U.K., USA

Matthew

Ball

2008

The Dr Dorothea Sandars and Irene Lee Churchill Fellowship to study advanced techniques of manual cataract surgery - India, Nepal, South Africa

Andrew

Best

2008

To study the impact of Environmental Education in engaging children, particularly Indigenous students, in the learning process - U.K., USA

Rosie

Boyland

2008

To develop expertise in men's hat design by examining current and historical practices - Italy, U.K., USA

Lisa

Brown

2008

To investigate food and waste collection and processing to prevent waste disposal and climate change - U.K., Norway, Canada, USA

Jock

Carter

2008

To assess opportunities to enhance rail distribution in regional Australia - USA, Canada, U.K., Germany, France

James

Casey

2008

To study marine firefighting vessels - USA, Sweden, Netherlands, Italy

Michael

Condon

2008

To study rural suicide prevention programs - India, U.K., Canada, USA

Danielle

Cronin

2008

To study policy initiatives and associated structures that support parent engagement in schooling - USA, U.K.

Janet

Davies

2008

The Dr Iain C. Medgett Churchill Fellowship to study with leading practitioners of both violin pedagogy and Alexander Technique - USA, Germany, U.K., Israel

Jennifer

Evans

2008

To investigate strategies to support children with developmental health care needs - USA, Italy, U.K.

Dominic

Fitzgerald

2008

To develop a day to day handbook for children with cystic fibrosis - Netherlands, U.K., Canada, USA

Rachel

Hampshire

2008

The Peter Mitchell Churchill Fellowship to investigate the feeding assessment tools and therapeutic techniques used for medically compromised infants in neonatal intensive care units and feeding clinics - USA, Canada

Benjamin

Hardaker

2008

To study the remediation of asbestos-contaminated soils - U.K., Netherlands, USA

Daniel

Howard

2008

To study forensic mental health systems - USA, Canada

Rochelle

Hutson

2008

To investigate techniques used to build early literacy skills in children who are blind - Canada, USA

Sharon

Lamb

2008

To study the nutritional management of Short Bowel Syndrome - Italy, U.K., USA

Zhe

Li

2008

The Dr Dorothea Sandars Churchill Fellowship to study the application of bio-engineered skin substitute for burn wound healing - USA, France, U.K., Netherlands

Heather

McIntyre

2008

To study community based approaches to early childhood development - U.K., Ireland, USA

Joanne

NcNeill

2008

To study the role that local government can play in supporting the development of social enterprise - USA, U.K.

Jaime

Mears

2008

To participate in workshops at L'ecole Philippe Gaulier to learn new skills in traditional European theatre - France

Jennie

Nelson

2008

To study the technical aspects of tertiary Forensic Science education and practice - U.K., Canada

Matthew

Perry

2008

To study innovative visual arts projects for people with disabilities - USA, U.K., Ireland

Sarah

Scott

2008

To study the design of children's Early Learning Centres - Japan, U.K., Italy, Liechtenstein, Germany, Sweden, Finland, USA

Daniel

Spillane

2008

To investigate linking traditional African music to New South Wales small schools - South Africa, Botswana

Kim

Tao

2008

The Peter Mitchell Churchill Fellowship to study strategies for building sustainable partnerships between museums and culturally diverse communities - U.K., Canada, USA

Ian

Thompson

2008

The Northern Districts Education Centre (Sydney) Churchill Fellowship to investigate a schoolwide approach to effective reading instruction - USA

Anthony

Williams

2008

To study behavioural programs to reduce fatalities and injuries on Australian farms - U.K., France, Canada, USA

Sarah

Yule

2008

To study psychological techniques used to assist in progressing missing persons investigations - USA, Canada, Netherlands, U.K.

Timothy

Zirkler

2008

To examine the growing, harvesting, storage and marketing techniques of overseas blueberry industries - USA, Canada, Chile, New Zealand, Japan, U.K.

Imad

Abdul Karim

2007

To study the investigation and prosecution of terrorism related offences in the public interest - USA, Canada, U.K.

Gregory

Antcliff

2007

The Nancy Fairfax Churchill Fellowship to investigate early childhood education and care programs for vulnerable children - USA, U.K., Italy, Netherlands

Michael

Beltram

2007

To examine neighbourhood based emergency preparedness management - Canada

Michael

Black

2007

The Stuart Leslie Churchill Fellowship to observe professional choruses and chorus masters - USA

Ross

Black

2007

To study the delivery of multidisciplinary services to young people with mental health and behavioural difficulties to enable them to function optimally in society - U.K., USA, Canada

Debra

Dunstan

2007

To study community-based treatment for pain-related work disability - Canada, U.K., Sweden

Jennifer

Edmonds

2007

The NSW Office of Rail Heritage Churchill Fellowship to study the preservation of steam locomotives - Germany, U.K., USA

Lynden

Esdaile

2007

To examine new approaches to addressing acute housing need and homelessness - U.K., Ireland, Canada

Gregory

Gannon

2007

To identify systems to accurately locate emergency incidents on major roads - U.K., Germany, USA

Alan

Hodgson

2007

To study Sicilian-style green olive processing and waste management - Italy

Rachel

Kirby

2007

The Bob and June Prickett Churchill Fellowship to study management preparedness strategies for mass burns disasters - USA

Cheryll

Koop

2007

The Northern Districts Education Centre (Sydney) Churchill Fellowship to study Indigenous community education and inclusive curriculum - New Zealand, Canada

Anton

Kriz

2007

To investigate regional business variations in Mainland China - China

Ronnie

Lam

2007

To study how new multimedia technologies are being used to deliver critical educational and therapy services to blind and vision impaired children living in regional and rural locations - USA, U.K.

Anissa

Lawrence

2007

To investigate approaches to ecosystem based fisheries management - USA, Canada, Norway, Ireland, Belgium, Italy

Lang

Leav

2007

The Peter Mitchell Churchill Fellowship to study the unique style of fashion inspired by the Harajuku Girls in Japan - Japan

Susan

Liersch

2007

To investigate less restrictive practices for managing clients in an acute inpatient mental health setting - USA

Pauline

Mackiewicz

2007

To examine programs that achieve positive outcomes for children placed with relatives or kin as a result of child protection intervention - USA, Canada, U.K., Norway

Tom

McElvogue

2007

To study band instrument repair, construction and tool manufacture - China, Japan, USA

Christopher

McIver

2007

The Dr Dorothea Sandars Churchill Fellowship to study innovative laboratory techniques for the detection of micro-organisms that commonly cause epidemics of gastroenteritis in the community - USA

Elias

Messaike

2007

To study current advances in ear identification and their application in Australia - Belgium, Netherlands, U.K., France

Shanthini

Naidoo

2007

To research philanthropic programs in overseas cultural institutions and zoos - U.K., USA

Mark

Nugent

2007

To study the techniques used by traditional coach building firms to design and fabricate the bodywork on vintage and classic cars - U.K., Italy

Jody

Orcher

2007

To investigate successful Indigenous and government cooperative projects and research - Canada, USA, New Zealand

Felicity

Reynolds

2007

To examine programs that assist vulnerable and complex chronically homeless people - USA, Canada, U.K.

Gavin

Robins

2007

To study advances in animating the body for performance on the stage and screen - U.K., USA

Jill

Schofield

2007

To investigate Positive Behaviour Intervention and Support programs aimed at improving student behaviour and learning - USA, Canada

Nicholas

Smith

2007

The Bob and June Prickett Churchill Fellowship to study the diagnosis and management of neurotransmitter function disorders in infants and children - USA, U.K.

Melissa

Smith

2007

To study entrepreneurial philanthropy programs in international performing arts organisations - USA, U.K.

Megan

Webster

2007

The Donald Mackay Churchill Fellowship to review field-based Criminal Intelligence Training Programs - Canada, U.K.

Anna

Cerneaz

2006

To gain and develop marketing, administration and promotional skills to assist the presentation and awareness of Australian Classical Music - USA

Lynette

Doppler

2006

To study the effects on student achievement in schools where restorative practices have been embedded as a way of learning and not as an intervention for difficult students or situations - U.K., Canada, USA

Frances

Evans

2006

To assess service models that effectively facilitate and support adoption and other legally permanent placements for children and young people in various forms of state care, particularly foster care - New Zealand, USA, Canada, U.K.

Julie

Everson

2006

To study the prawn trapping industry with emphasis on sustainability, regulations and ongoing research which may provide an alternative to prawn trawling in Australia - USA, Canada

Mary

Finsterer

2006

To undertake a mentorship with leading screen-composer Marco Beltrami and to develop an understanding of the working process between Composer, Director, Producer, Editor and Sound Designer in the industry of feature film - USA

Judith

Foster

2006

To observe ways in which information about children with special needs is shared by interdisciplinary teams with families in different settings - USA, Canada, U.K., Netherlands

Judy

Frost

2006

To visit centres which have a strong and established focus of caring for dying children at home (outreach) as well as those specifically targeting adolescents - U.K., Ireland

Adam

Haddow

2006

The 40th Anniversary Churchill Fellowship (NSW) to explore alternatives to conventional models of urban design that have produced alienating suburban sprawl and dull medium density building - Colombia, USA, U.K., Netherlands, Denmark, Germany, Austria, Japan

Bernadette

Heard

2006

To assess training programs for professional musicians within the context of major performing arts organisations - U.K., USA, Germany

Anne

Hollonds

2006

To study programs which assist high-conflict families to better manage parenting and parent-child relationships after separation and divorce - USA, Canada

Carol

Hubert

2006

To examine culturally inclusive outreach and extension mental health initiatives to geographically dispersed migrant and refugee populations and strategies for developing the cultural competence of rurally-based mental health service providers - USA, Canada, U.K

Leonie

Jackson

2006

The Nancy Fairfax Churchill Fellowship to examine innovative programs for deaf preschool, primary and secondary school students including the use of the Reggio Emilia approach in early learning programs - USA, U.K.

Selena

Joiner

2006

To examine the management procedures of soldiers injured during initial employment training and to assess initiatives to ensure Australian Defence Force Initial Employment Trainees successfully return to the training force - U.K., USA

Katherine

Keating

2006

To investigate corporate philanthropy using foreign models with emphasis on tax incentive regimes, legal structures and foundation models - USA, U.K.

Gregory

Kesby

2006

To study procedures such as placental laser treatment of complicated twin pregnancies and the intrauterine surgical correction of structural abnormalities of the fetus - U.K., France, USA

Janet

Laurence

2006

To research and document environmental art that has been successfully integrated into architecture and landscape, creating works that are potent, interpretive, informative as well as being experiential and engaging spaces - Germany, France, U.K., Finland, Russia, Netherlands, USA

Virginia

Lovett

2006

To undertake research in major museums and galleries that engage techniques and practitioners to develop innovative, fun experiential-based learning programs for children, youth at risk and seniors - USA, U.K.

Elizabeth

MacPhee

2006

The Blakeney Millar Churchill Fellowship to investigate rehabilitation techniques for restoring steep, high altitude areas with catchment protection and conservation of natural landscapes as the main focus - USA, Hungary, France, Chile

Margaret

Malone

2006

The Northern Districts Education Centre (Sydney) Churchill Fellowship to identify international best practice in science and technology for primary students in order to revise the current syllabus in New South Wales - Canada, USA, U.K.

David

Mason

2006

To identify how sustainable urban agriculture can benefit the quality of life of Australian urban communities - Singapore, Netherlands, U.K., USA, Canada

Cyrus

Meurant

2006

To undertake advanced studies in musical composition at the Royal Academy of Music and to research contemporary music, its composition and performance by leading ensembles and institutions - U.K., Netherlands, France, Austria, Germany

Musette

Molyneaux

2006

The Gilbert Spottiswood Churchill Fellowship to study traditional ballet costume construction techniques for use in traditional and contemporary theatrical productions - U.K.

Mark

Samways

2006

To study missing persons cases with a focus on risk assessment models, investigation methods, missing persons procedures, and communication between law enforcement agencies and non-government organisations - USA, Canada, U.K., Hong Kong

Loretta

Serafin

2006

The Swire Group Churchill Fellowship to investigate alternative summer oilseeds (sunflowers, sesame) for profitable, sustainable crop rotation in North Eastern Australia - Italy, France, USA, Mexico

James

Their

2006

To examine the mechanisms of shareholder advocacy, especially resolutions proposed at Annual General Meetings, used to improve the ethics of corporations and promote ecologically sustainable and socially just enterprises - USA, U.K., Netherlands

Sharon

Turner

2006

The Dr Dorothea Sandars Churchill Fellowship to investigate and compare emergency animal disease preparedness and response arrangements with a particular focus on how plans have evolved following a significant disease outbreak - Italy, France, U.K., USA, Canada

Amanda

Young

2006

To examine successful community based child sexual assault healing circles being implemented in Canadian Aboriginal communities - Canada, USA

Christopher

Aronsten

2005

To study various models of Writers' Theatres to assist in establishment of a Writers' Theatre in Aust to foster new writing & plays

Ashley

Bryant

2005

To gain traditional skills of woodworking by combining new technology & materials to keep Aust at forefront of contemporary Aust furniture.

Lisa

Coleman

2005

To study the life & influence of Aust picture editor & writer Norman Hall.

Lesley

Cook

2005

To identify & compare the management processes which have contributed to the success of collaborative partnerships between community service agencies.

Janet

Dalby

2005

To investigate the development of a "whole-of-community" approach to obesity prevention in children & adolescents.

Andrew

Fraser

2005

The NDEC(Syd)CF to examine approaches to the support, development & promotion of teacher-led innovations to improve teaching.

Catherine

Gander

2005

To investigate programs, practices & policies that reduce the short & long term effects of domestic violence on children.

William

Glamore

2005

To investigate practices for restoring coastal wetlands.

John

Gorman

2005

To visit rice growing areas to establish relationships within allied industry sectors & promote AMPAN (panel-board produced from rice stubble) prod.

Kathryn

Harker

2005

To evaluate outcomes of innovative literacy programs that involve a combined approach between teachers & speech pathologists.

Matthew

Harper

2005

To study emergency evacuation planning, education and training.

Terrence

Hays

2005

To examine ways in which older people can be actively engaged in the arts through music, drama & dance & to use this information.

Margaret

Kavanagh

2005

To investigate models of solvent abuse residential treatment programs to ascertain their applicability to remote indigenous communities in Australia.

James

Lawson

2005

To investigate the role of alternative solid waste mgt technologies, processes & traditional landfill practices in sustainable waste mgt.

Catherine

Morgan

2005

To develop an objective method for optimising cochlear implant fittings in young children.

Julie

Noble

2005

To study initiatives in hospital school education & the provision of home tuition services to recuperating & chronically ill children.

Fiona

Prowse

2005

To study pattern making & the techniques used to enable new materials & applications to be implemented in footwear design & production.

Michael

Taylor

2005

To study partnerships between govt & the community, chronic disease, mental health, substance misuse & prisoner health svs within indigenous comm's.

Susanne

Wallace

2005

To research Puppet Centres in order to develop a working model for a not-for-profit Puppet Centre in Australia.

Sarah

Wayland

2005

The Peter Mitchell CF to study the international approach to counselling for families of missing persons focusing on the concept of unresolved loss.

Karen

Willis

2005

To review the practices, processes & outcomes of support svs & criminal justice responses to complaints of sexual assault.

Pamela

Wilson

2005

To improve the selection of foreign dung beetle species & enhance their populations in Aust by comparing the effects of grazing activities.

Jennie

Young

2005

To study ways in which to use space & aerospace to inspire school students to follow career paths in science & engineering.

Michael

Adams

2003

To undertake an analysis of the indigenous peoples' interests and national park issues in theory, policy and practice - Sweden

Heather

Adamson

1971

To investigate methods used in conveying and evaluating science teaching in educationally advanced institutions - USA, UK

Peter

Ailwood

1970

To study the teaching methods, diagnosis, testing and educational programmes for aphasic children - USA, Canada

Lorraine

Alcorn

1991

To investigate family support services available to service personnel and their families in the British Army and to consider the possibility of these services being implemented in the Australian Defence Force - UK, Germany

Donald

Allen

1974

To study development in industrial relations between groups and of employees and unions associated with waterside workers - USA, UK, Netherlands

Neil

Alston

1997

To study the Reconciliation of Contiguous Urban & Mining Development in Germany, Poland, UK & USA

Margaret

Anderson

2002

To investigate the management of rural community transport services in communities with less than 50,000 population and outside urban areas, with emphasis on non emergency health and medically related transport - U.K., USA

Graham

Anderson

1978

To study developments in avocado production in both nursery and field - Israel, USA

John

Anker

1973

To study recent developments and surgical techniques in treating maxillo facial injuries, reconstructive facial bone surgery, bone grafting and management of cleft palates - Switzerland, Germany, UK

Mark

Anns

2003

To examine drug treatment strategies related to the development of Drug Court Diversion programs - USA, U.K.

Franca

Arena

1977

To investigate how ethnic groups participate in the affairs of their host country with special emphasis on the place of ethnic radio and television in integrating and informing these groups - Switzerland, UK, USA, Canada, Italy

Julian

Armstrong

1999

To investigate model forest areas and their certification

Jennifer

Armstrong

2003

To investigate the historic and current use, manufacture and conservation of architectural terracotta and faience - USA, U.K.

Bruce

Auld

1983

To study the use of Indigenous organisms for the biological control of weeds - USA, France, Netherlands

Jeffrey

Austin

1990

To gain advanced information on techniques for community emergency preparedness - USA, Canada, UK, Switzerland

Kerry

Ayre

2003

To attend the International Science and Engineering Fair in the United States with a view to establishing an "international classroom" which will link students globally via the internet and provide a database of research projects - USA, Israel, Indonesia

Peter

Bacon

1992

To investigate improved forestry practices especially those beneficial to the environment - USA, Israel, Portugal, South Africa
Research Scientist - Environmentally beneficial forestry practice

Jeremy

Badgery-Parker

2001

To investigate production practices, trends and management approaches in leading international greenhouse industries, in order to better assist the expanding Australian Industry - Israel, UK, Netherlands, Spain

Anna Bailey 1991
To study recent curriculum developments in craft, design and technology education and their implementation at classroom levels from kindergarten to Year 12 - UK, USA, Canada
 

Ian

Bailey

1983

To investigate current trends and technology in the fields of the designing and printing of fabrics with particular reference to wool - USA, Canada

John

Baker

1988

To investigate the export market potential and requirements for Australian fresh fruit and vegetables - UK, France, Germany, USA, Canada

Noel

Baker

1972

To study the techniques of receival, handling, storage and distribution of grain sorghum and its by-products - USA, Canada, UK, France, Netherlands, Germany, Italy, Greece, Russia, Japan, Taiwan, Hong Kong

Terry

Baker

1995

To meet and observe craftsmen working in the woodturning field - USA, Sweden, UK

Andrew

Ball

1991

To gain clinical experience in the management of people with a drug dependence - USA, Switzerland

Joseph

Banks

1968

To study methods of textiling, equipment and accommodation in schools of textiles - Hong Kong, Austria, Switzerland, Germany, UK, Canada, USA

Elaine

Barnett

1968

To study developments in prisoner rehabilitation and community participation in the workplace - USA, UK, Sweden, Netherlands

Alison

Barnwell

1996

To study bereavement programmes for organ donor families - UK, USA

Kathryn

Barrett

1986

To gain knowledge of recent developments in the use of electronic devices for communication with disabled people - UK, USA, Canada

Diana

Bass

1990

To study the various methods of harvesting pollen from trees, grasses and weeds. The methods will be evaluated for adaptability to Australian flora and climate - USA, Sweden, Italy

William

Bean

1987

To study volunteer bush firefighting organisations in order to improve attitudes, techniques and technology used in New South Wales - USA, Canada

Gary

Beehag

1980

To study the organisation, structure and teaching techniques of turf management courses at universities and the support given to the subject by research centres and private companies - USA

Lee

Beeston

2003

To evaluate the nurse's role in cognitive behavioural programmes with emphasis on multidisciplinary pain management programmes - U.K., USA

Fiona

Dennewald (now Begg)

1988

The Peter Mitchell Churchill Fellowship to observe and participate in camping programmes for disabled people - Canada, USA

Kirsty

Beilharz

1997

To study the composition of contemporary music - UK

Nigel

Bell

1994

To study "Placemaking" - Ecological design within sensitive environments - USA, Canada, UK

John

Bennett

2000

To enable completion of a work of national biography "Lives of the Australian Chief Justices (1824-1900)" - UK, Bermuda, St Kitts

Jennifer

Benson

1987

To evaluate various hospice systems overseas in order to improve the care of the terminally ill, especially AIDS sufferers at Calvary Hospital Kogarah and in New South Wales generally - USA, UK, Canada

Roy

Beran

1983

To examine and evaluate epilepsy assessment and rehabilitation units and programmes - USA, Canada

Rachael

Bernstone

2003

AV Jennings Churchill Fellowship to study sustainable & affordable housing initiatives that aim to assist welfare depend., low & middle income residents

John

Birch

1982

To study in the donor and receiving countries, the activities of non-government and government aid organisations that assist third world countries and the relationships between the two organisations - Canada, USA, UK, Belgium, Switzerland, Italy, India, Bangladesh

Peter

Birch

2001

To study the latest European pruning and training methods for modern olive growing with special emphasis on tree physiology - Italy

Katherine

Bishop

1997

The Peter Mitchell Churchill Fellowship to study the design of equipment and facilities for hospitalised and handicapped children - UK, USA

Alan

Blackman

1979

To study the effects of computerised monitoring on the standards of patient care and nursing performance following cardiovascular surgery

Garth

Blake

2002

To investigate policy and practices in overseas churches and their agencies for training clergy with reference to, and dealing with, child sexual abuse - Canada, USA, U.K.

Rosemary

Blake

1982

To undertake postgraduate studies in specialised areas of organ playing at the Akademie For Musik and Darstellende Kunst Vienna - Austria

Robyn

Blanch

1980

To observe treatment and nursing care of Paediatric Dermatology - USA, Canada

James

Blunt

1980

To undertake a course in performance on authentic early brass instruments at the Schola Cantorum Basiliensis, under Edward Tarr, in Basel - Switzerland

Harold Pat

Boland

1978

To study the administration of large public numismatic collections with a view to applying knowledge gained to the improvement of the State collection of coins and medals held at the Museum of Applied Arts and Sciences, Sydney - USA

Michael

Borton

1999

To study art nouveau, furniture carving, 3D figure carving, antique furniture restoration and conservation

Ros

Bragg

2001

To investigate how health consumer organisations participate in health service decision making - UK, Belgium

Lorraine

Braithwaite

1983

To study developments in preventative educational programming for juvenile delinquents placed in educational units within custodial facilities - USA, Canada

Christopher

Brewster

2000

To investigate methods to improve the efficiency of feed use and thereby lower production costs in the pig industry - UK

Clarence

Briese

1977

To complete the course for Diploma in Criminology at Cambridge University followed by research in judicial administration at Birmingham - UK

Jane

Bringolf

2004

To evaluate organisations promoting benefits of accessible environments, universal design & assistive technology.

Harold

Brissenden

1968

To study musical education with particular reference to group instrumental instruction - USA, Canada, Germany, Switzerland, Japan

Peter

Brookhouse

1995

To study the use of lightning detection/tracking systems for bushfire detection in Australia - USA, Canada

Robert

Brooks

1969

To gain information on design, equipment and vocational training schemes for the disabled in sheltered workshops - USA, Canada, UK, Denmark, Netherlands

Joseph

Brophy

1983

To study developments in the field of insect chemistry and gas chromatography-mass spectrometry - UK, USA

Anthony

Brown

1994

To research the implications and changes arising from the reform of adult vocational community education - Germany, UK

Graeme

Brown

1988

To visit major overseas wetland and wildlife centres to establish contact and gain first hand information on aspects of wetland conservation and apply such knowledge at the Shortland Wetlands Centre in Newcastle - UK, USA, France

Rhonda

Brown

1999

To compare and evaluate the relationship between enforcement models, the reduction of workplace injuries and illness and the promotion of safety management - U.K., Germany, Sweden, Switzerland

James

Browning

2002

To study parliamentary education and student government as well as innovative strategies to integrate civics and citizenship into the secondary school's curriculum - U.K.

Matthew

Bruce

2001

To undertake advanced studies on baroque violin in 17th and 18th Century performance practices and techniques - Netherlands, France, UK

Michele

Bruniges

2000

The Northern Districts Education Centre (Sydney) Churchill Fellowship to investigate ways to monitor, analyse and report progress in student achievement - Netherlands, USA

Miriam

Buchhorn

2001

To investigate community, government, academic and independent research organisations where models, tools and policy development programmes are centred on resource recovery, waste avoidance and community enterprise development - UK, Germany, Belgium, Austria, Netherlands, USA, Canada

Barry

Buffier

1977

To study overseas farm business management extension with particular emphasis on the part played by economists and computers - Canada, USA, UK

John

Burke

1980

To study overseas developments of police methods in the combating of serious violent crime and acts of terrorism - UK, USA, Germany

Janet

Burke

2004

To investigage existing and developing sibling support, bereavement and play therapy programs in paediatric palliative care.

Ronald

Burnheim

1968

To study technical organisation and administration of psychological services in community mental health programmes - USA, UK

Nicholas

Byrne

2002

To study the Ophicleide - U.K

Robert

Cadden

1985

To study current and proposed developments in pipeline renovation technology - UK, Germany, USA

Max

Caddis

1980

To study overseas developments in ambulance and paramedical education - USA, UK, Germany, Denmark

Tracey

Cain

1996

The Peter Mitchell Churchill Fellowship to develop skills in media policy formulation by observing the 1996 Presidential Elections both generally and at the White House - USA

Diana

Caine

1997

To learn methods to improve early and accurate diagnosis and treatment of dementia - USA, UK

Meryl

Caldwell-Smith

1971

To observe developments in private and public residential care of severely and profoundly retarded children as well as staff training methods for such institutions - India, Israel, Germany, UK, USA, Switzerland, New Zealand

Dianne

Campbell

1991

To review management information systems in use in the US with a view to applying the lessons learned in Australia - USA

Ian

Campbell

1982

To study industrial accident prevention methods - USA, Canada, UK

Susan

Campbell

1981

To study overseas developments in ultrasound as applied to echocardiography - USA, UK

Nicholas

Carlile

2000

To study the recovery of critically endangered seabirds - Bermuda, USA, Portugal

Kim

Carpenter

1988

To meet with and study the techniques of puppetry as practised by leading international artists in this highly specialised art form - Japan, France, Netherlands, Germany, Czech Republic

Robert

Carr

1990

To study groundwater and surface water interaction developments in Europe with particular reference to contamination and salinity movement through the stream-aquifer interface - Denmark, Netherlands, Israel

John

Carter

1983

To study marketing aspects of the beef cattle industry - USA, UK, Canada

Lindy

Cassidy

1991

To investigate and document strategies and services for men and women who have been released from gaol, with particular reference to education services - Sweden, Netherlands

Claudia

Casson

2000

To investigate systems of quality assurance for general practitioners - UK, Netherlands

Ralph

Catts

1975

To investigate trade and technical courses in terms of student assessment, teaching methods, course organisation and staff employment - USA, UK 
 

Jane

Cavanough

2002

To investigate the interface between contemporary public art, community and landscape - U.K., Netherlands, France

Marilyn

Christiansen

1970

To study opera, songs and music in the countries of the language used in the performance - Germany, France, USA

Robert

Christley

1995

To study alternatives to live animals in the teaching of medicine and surgery to veterinary science students - USA, Canada

Andrew

Chudleigh

2000

The Sir William Kilpatrick Churchill Fellowship to examine programmes designed to improve the capacity of young fathers to care for their children - USA

Pat

Cioccarelli

1985

To study developments in police tertiary education - USA

John

Cipolla

1997

To analyse refugee determination procedures - Canada, USA, Germany

Andrew

Clark

1993

To study community based computer communication networks and their use in the facilitation of communication amongst community and health services - USA, UK, Canada, Sweden

William

Clifford

1994

To attend an international conference and investigate the degree of critical incident stress management within the fire services - USA

Elizabeth

Close

1997

To examine museums concerned with the migrant experience - USA, Canada

Bernie

Coates

2002

To study neighbourhood renewal with a focus on inter-sectorial work, community building, integrated services and promoting independence - U.K., France

Adrian

Cohen

1990

To study the techniques, teaching and approach to aeromedical rescue operations in order to improve Australian emergency medical services - UK, France, Germany, Switzerland, Italy

Clifford

Coleman

2002

To master the latest "hands on" clinical techniques for accurate objective non-invasive measurement of pedal ischaemia - U.K., Germany, USA

Anne

Collins

1993

To gain further practical experience in the management of blood disorders in children - Canada

Brian

Colquhoun

1978

To study methods of teaching water safety and resuscitation - New Zealand, USA, Canada, UK, Germany, Denmark, Switzerland

Jo

Comans

1993

To investigate family day care systems - Sweden, Denmark, Belgium, UK

Elizabeth

Comino

2002

To investigate new developments in research, particularly general practice research networks and epidemiological methods in primary care - U.K.

Jane

Connors

1999

To observe oral-history based radio programming

Robert

Conroy

1998

The Lord Mayor's Bushfire Appeal Churchill Fellowship to investigate the latest techniques in bushfire management 
 

Michael

Coombes

1999

To conduct a comparative study of the provision of services to Indigenous communities - USA, Canada

Tricia

Cooney

2001

To look at methods of fostering community involvement, workshop organisation and methods of large image construction in several large festival organisations - UK, France, Italy

Lloyd

Cooper

1976

To improve knowledge of all aspects of perfumery mainly by examination of products of perfume from botanic source to completed product and to examine courses available for training perfumers - UK, USA

Maurice

Copsey

2000

To study passenger ropeway standards and inspection procedures - New Zealand, USA, Canada, Austria

Amanda

Cornwall

2002

To investigate the impact of information technology in health services on consumer privacy and access to information - New Zealand, USA, Canada, U.K., France, Germany

Eva

Cox

1980

To study the development of the evaluation of social welfare programmes by visiting centres for policy research and evaluation - UK, Canada, USA

Justin

Crisp

1996

To gain first hand knowledge of the production of fine furniture by master craftsmen - UK, France

Vanessa

Crisp

2001

To investigate the production, marketing and distribution of calligraphic art products for Australian and overseas markets - UK, USA

Margaret

Cunningham

1994

To study prevention and treatment programmes for refugee families in resettlement countries - Netherlands, Denmark, Norway, U.K., Ireland, USA, Canada

Marcia

Cunningham

2004

To explore unique programmes that work with "at risk" and underage adolescents who are unable to complete formal schooling because of their behavioural and emotional problems and become a burden on society - Canada, USA

Zenda

Curran

2002

The Sir Vincent Fairfax Churchill Fellowship to improve community and government knowledge of Macular Degeneration (MD), particularly programmes which promote the quality of life of patients and carers, and educate and assist in the prevention and control of MD - USA

Katharine

Daffurn

2003

To study patient safety and risk management with reference to clinical governance - U.K.

Diana

Dagg

1999

To study co-ordination among Government agencies operating at the local level in children's health, welfare and development - U.K., USA

Colin

Dahlenburg

1992

To investiate the latest techniques for summer cropping with particular reference to soil compaction - USA

John

Dale

1991

To study registration, qualifications for specialisation and disciplinary procedures of Dental Registration Boards - UK, Belgium, USA

Peter

Dasent

2003

To research music written by Italian composer Nino Rota for the films of Italian director Federico Fellini between 1952 and 1979 - USA, Italy

Ian

Davidge

1966

To study farming organisations and farm practices - USA SMH article Nov 1965

Kirsten

Davies

2002

To study programmes and activities within glass museums - Japan, U.K., USA

Alan

Davies

1986

To determine the location and identification of Australian photographs, particularly the 19th Century in British institutions - UK

Pamela

Davis

1985

To study developments in clinical voice analysis and the management of voice disorders - USA

Susan

Davis

2002

The Northern Districts Education Centre (Sydney) Churchill Fellowship to study and evaluate the "son-rise" approach to teaching children with autism and other disabilities - USA

Reginald

Davis

2004

To investigate how educational and mental health workers use interactive computer based multimedia to explore issues relating to emotional wellbeing in schools, including bullying, anger management, discrimination and depression - U.K., USA, Canada

Warren

Day

1983

To study at forensic laboratories the reconstruction of the human skull for identification purposes and the interpretation of blood splash patterns - USA, UK, Japan

Dorothy

De Carle

1966

To study methods of educating handicapped adults at the rehabilitation centre at Bellevue Hospital, New York - USA   SMH article Nov 1965

Brendan

Delahunty

2001

To research initiatives developed to monitor and manage police relations with minority communities, particularly regarding tensions arising from specific police operations eg: "Zero Tolerance" initiatives - Singapore, UK, USA, New Zealand

Reginald

Della Bosca

1974

To study overseas developments in the management, education and organisational function in co-ordinating the Medical Allied Medical and Management Services - UK, USA, Canada

John

Denlay

1992

To investigate municipal composting systems including collection, processing and marketing of compost - Netherlands, Denmark, Germany, USA

Robert

Dent

2001

To examine beef marketing, feeding and breeding - Japan, Korea, Philippines, Malaysia, Indonesia

Jenny

Dibley

1992

To visit environmental education facilities to observe overall organisation, services provided and environmental curriculum materials produced - Finland, UK

Ian

Dicker

2001

To study developments in the Physiotherapy Management Programmes of arthritis sufferers - UK, Sweden, Norway

Michael

Dingley

1985

To study developments pertaining to the preservation of biological material for museum collections with a greater emphasis on display techniques - UK

Robert

Dixon

1996

To study the provision of innovative educational and vocational programmes for juveniles in detention - USA, Canada, UK,

Geraldine

Doogue

2000

To study the reporting of social and cultural affairs - UK, Ireland, Canada, USA, Netherlands, Italy

Nicole

Dorigo

1997

To study teaching/coaching language to opera singers - USA, Italy

Leonard

Dornan

1970

To improve knowledge of packaging and marketing in the citrus industry - USA, Canada, UK, Germany, France, Italy, Israel, Africa

Christine

Douglas

2001

To observe teaching and directing methods for the education and development of young Australian opera performers - UK, USA

Peter

Dowling

1975

To study the application of principles and to make personal contact with workers in the field of aerial sowing of pastures - New Zealand, USA

Michael

Downs

1996

To study painting and drawing - USA, UK

Michael

Doyle

2000

To study physical education and health programmes for students in inner-city disadvantaged schools - UK, Ireland

Greg

Doyle

2003

To study community capacity, economic development, community safety and renewal - U.K., Canada

Craig

Drew

1996

To study the production of wrought iron - USA

Linda

Duffy

2003

To investigate effective mechanisms for promoting sustainability within regional communities - USA, U.K.

Peter

Dunn

1987

To investigate innovative models of welfare service delivery to people in rural and remote areas in order to improve such services in Australia and particularly in the Riverina - USA

Stewart

Dunn

1984

To study developments in the design, delivery and valuation of diabetes education and in the clinical diagnosis and treatment of psychological problems of diabetic patients - USA, UK

Christopher

Dunstan

1994

To study problems associated with large-scale energy conservation and to explore the practicalities of involving relevant community groups - USA, Canada, Sweden

Evan

Dunstone

2001

To study contemporary chair design and construction - USA, UK

Paul

Dyer

1995

To undertake advanced studies in 17th and 18th Century music performance practices, eg. Conducting, ensemble direction and recording rehearsal techniques - UK, Netherlands, France

Kenneth

Edwards

1982

To study sail training programmes and obtain a sail endorsement to a Master Mariners Certificate - UK

Joseph

Eisenberg

1996

To examine the interface between provincial galleries and museums and their local and regional communities - UK

Alwyn

Ellem

1970

To study improvements in the administration of the fishing industry so as to recommend suitable changes to the industry and the government - UK, Canada, Italy, South Africa, Norway

Jeffrey

Ellis

1989

To receive personal tuition for bowmaking from William Salchow in New York - USA

Merryl

Elphick

1999

To study the raising of psittacines (parrots) from the egg to weaning - USA

Susan

Emeleus

1998

To study ways to improve pastoral care for children in hospital - USA, Canada, UK

Albert

Evans

1966

To broaden knowledge in the field of industrial relations - USA, Sweden, Netherlands, UK SMH article Nov 1965

Harry

Everett

2000

To recapture the techniques used in early cinema presentation - UK, France, USA

Rainsford

Faggotter

1985

To study developments in assessment and training of intellectually disabled adults in sheltered employment and activity therapy situations - USA, UK, Finland, Sweden

Wendy

Faulkes

1982

To study overseas developments in mediation and community based dispute resolution - USA, UK

Richard

Fawdry

1980

To study radiopharmacy techniques - USA

Kirstin

Feddersen

2001

To research methods for training animals to perform in front of the camera - USA

Ross

Feenan

2003

To study the assessment of offending behaviour and rehabilitation of offenders with a view to the Organisational Change Mechanisms required for the integration of new practices within current systems - New Zealand, Canada, U.K.

Alison

Ferguson

1991

To investigate the latest developments in the clinical assessment and remediation of Aphasia (loss of language due to brain damage) - USA

Daniel

Ferguson

1998

To gain knowledge in order to improve the provision of ambulance services for major events such as the Olympic Games - Northern Ireland, UK, Malaysia

John

Ferris

1973

To evaluate trends that could be incorporated in an Australian program for establishing a multi-purpose centre for the deaf - USA, UK, New Zealand

Jennifer

Field

1996

To study the provision of recreation and leisure activities for people with mental illness - USA, Canada

Westley

Field

2000

To investigate ways to overcome the problem of Aboriginal illiteracy - Canada, USA, New Zealand

Charlotte

Finch

2004

To research economic tools to assist the rejuvenation of depressed rural areas with particular reference to "Rural Enterprise Zone Areas" - U.K.

Teresa

Findlay-Barnes

1991

To study trends in the areas of family support and child protection - USA

Edward

Finnie

1975

To investigate overseas methods used in the diagnosis, prevention and treatment of diseases affecting wild animals - USA, UK, Germany

Trenton

Firth

1993

The Horological Guild Churchill Fellowship to pursue excellence in watchmaking - Switzerland, UK, France

Guy

Fitzhardinge

1992

The Swire Group Churchill Fellowship to study the transfer of information about woody weeds between scientific researchers/advisors and rangeland managers - USA

Mori

Flapan

1981

To study developments in the restoration and preservation of historic vessels and their utilisation as exhibits - UK, USA, Sweden

Craig

Fleming

1997

The Donald Mackay Churchill Fellowship to study programmes to contain the use and trafficking in anabolic steroids - USA, Canada

Joseph

Ford Q.C.

1977

To study overseas methods of investigation, prosecution and trial of white collar crime, more particularly corporate crime involving fraud - UK, USA, Canada

Perry

Forsythe

1993

The A.V. Jennings Churchill Fellowship to study the various methods used for procurement of medium density housing - Netherlands, UK, Sweden, Canada

Gillian

Fox

1992

The Sir Vincent Fairfax Churchill Fellowship to examine off-road assessment of driver competence of people with reduced faculties with particular reference to sufferers of Alzheimer's and Parkinson's Diseases - Netherlands, UK

Richard

Franklin

2002

To undertake an examination of how other countries manage and use farm injury information - New Zealand, USA, Canada

Bruce

Freeman

1981

To study the structure, organisation and operation of Co-operative Services Organisations - USA, UK, Canada, Germany, France

Judith

Freund

1981

To study recent overseas developments in nuclear medicine with particular reference to cardiology and cancer and attend international conferences - USA, Canada

Norman

Full

1981

To study hospital management systems and the methods for controlling the efficient use of hospital funds and facilities employed - USA, Canada

Ian

Gallan

2003

To examine multi-sensory programs for disabled students and how thse programs will assist students acquire and develop functional skills to further their independence and quality of life - USA, Canada, Ireland, U.K., Finland, Sweden

Alan

Galt

1969

To examine schemes whereby limited resources and unskilled manpower at low cost are utilised in community development with particular emphasis on the applicability of such schemes for bringing the Darling River Aborigines into responsible citizenship - Israel

James

Galvin

1988

To investigate successful overseas experiences in introducing new technology and the nature of future technology as a basis for developing solutions and strategies for the Australian coal mining industry - Sweden, Germany, USA

William

Galvin

1977

To study overseas developments in the major factors associated with supplying food in bulk to larger numbers of people in institutions - USA

Kevin

Gardner

2002

Police Service - sex offenders registers

Patrick

Garratt

1992

Gardening Supervisor - management methods for park

Nicholas

Gellie

1996

Fire Management - NPWS

Loraine

Gentleman

1996

Teaching responsible behaviour without using physical punishment

Lisa

Gibson

2002

Study and compare different mediums relating to Audio Description & gain understanding of the impact of relevant disability access policies

Lionel

Gilbert

1972

Educational use of regional and specialist museums

Ian

Gilfeather

1995

Child Protection

Denis

Ginnivan

1991

Programs to assist rural families in financial difficulty

Lisa

Girle

1997

Clinical Pharmacist - drugs for the elderly

Barbara

Giuliano

1999

Author/Carer - elderly depression

Rex

Glencross-Grant

1993

 

David

Goldie

1993

TV Producer and Director - innovations in film and video documentaries.

Penelope

Golias

1997

Psychologist - sex offender treatment programmes

Michael

Gooey

2000

Decline in rural communities

Neil

Graham

2002

Harmonica technician/player

Bruce

Grant

2002

Study practical application of prevention programmes targetting juvenile offenders in USA, Canada, UK

Anthony

Grant

2001

Farmer & Grazier

Joan

Grant

1980

Audiologist

David

Gray

1997

Vocational Education - Timber industry

Sally

Gray

1993

Researching exhibition development and management processes in museums and galleries in Europe

John

Grayson

1983

Trade union programme

Philip

Green

1997

Environmental Education

Lawrence

Greenup

1982

Pesticide Disposal

Jeanette

Gregory

1979

Electron Microscopy

Victor

Grieve

1974

Music - French Horn

Randolph

Griffiths

1993

Urban planning waterfront urban renewal

Peter

Grimshaw

1988

Publication of serious music

Robin

Gunning

1989

Entomologist - Insecticide resistance of agricultural pests

Owen

Gwinn

1993

Grazier

Nigel

Hadgkiss

1989

Federal police - combating organised crime

Elizabeth

Hadlow

2003

To develop theoretical knowledge & practical skills in the preservation, conservation & restoration treatment of photographic materials - UK

Murray

Hall

1999

Environmental Engineer

Louise

Halsey

2000

Heritage conservation for the community

Howard

Hamilton

1982

Prosecutions relating to drug traffic

Keith

Hammond

1975

Livestock Production - Genetics

Robert Maxwell

Hams

1991

Grazier - solution to woody weed degradation

John

Hann

1986

Marine mining practices

Geoffrey

Hannah

1980

Handcrafted Furniture

Hilary

Hannam

2002

Study court programmes in which judges monitor offenders, with emphasis on prevention of violence & alcohol abuse rehab. in indigenous communities

Matthew

Harding

1998

Woodcarver

Myree

Harris RSJ

2002

Investigate models of treatment & rehab for people who have a dual diagnosis of mental illness & substance abuse with a focus on residential models

Bernard

Hart

1994

Study of Pulses in a Mediterranean climate

Michael

Hartmann

1997

Agricultural Business Research - Beef Industry

John

Hatton

1989

Government - accountability decentralisation of power and government

Vianney

Hatton

1995

Programs promoting healthy ageing

Susan

Hayes

1996

US Publishing market related to mid-career writers

Ted

Hebblewhite

1971

Beef cattle research

Christian

Heim

2000

Music lecturer

M R

Helman

1984

Community Education Programmes

Julie

Hendy

1993

Clinical Neuropsychologist

Nola

Henry

1991

Neonatal retrieval services in remote areas

Gwen

Higgins

1988

Domicilary visits by pharmacist to assist with medication management

Ross

Higginson

1982

Irrigated Soils

Valerie

Hill

2004

To compare Foster Care Systems with emphasis on recruitment, training, assessment, retention of foster carers.

M

Hindmarsh

Unknown

Control of toxic blue algae in the Murray Darling

Roger

Hoare

1985

Winegrape pricing mechanisms and viticultural practices

Graham

Holby

1979

Credit Unions

Geoffrey

Honey

1994

Technical Director - Wooltech Marketing Pty Ltd

Laurence

Horton

1975

Forensic Biology

James

Houlahan

1993

Rural Safety Management

Lani

Houston

2004

To investigate opportunities to retain & attract youth in regional communities focusing on employment, training, leadership & youth entrepreneurship.

John J

Howard

1966 ACT

Media Production and Direction

Christine

Howlett

2000

Policing - Money laundering

Andrew

Huckel

2004

To examine incentive schemes used to encourage farmers to adopt land and water conservation activities.

David

Hughes

1992

Myoelectric prosthetics

Joan

Hughes

2004

To research policy & program responses that deal with growing number of ageing family carers, part. those who care for other adults with disabilities.

Juliet

Hunt

2000

Insitutionalisation of gender equality commitments in overseas aid agencies

Geoffrey

Hunter

1996

Wetlands for soil and water management

B

Hutchison

Unknown

 

Ivan

Hybs

1988

Apparel industry - introduction of high technology

Sally

Inglis

1992

Occupational Therapist - computers and voice-output communication devices for physically disabled people

Ronald

Jackson

1973

Syllabus - Opera Schools

Leonie

Jacques

2002

International social policy response and service delivery in relaton to families and friends of missing persons

Elizabeth

James

2003

Nthn Districts Education Ctr (Sydney) Churchill F’ship to study Emotional Intelligence & application of such strategies in primary education

Edwina

Jans

2002

Museum services - accessibility

Carolyn

Jimenez

1997

Paediatrician - children with learning disabilities

Melissa

Johnson

2002

To study innovative conservation techniques & strategies for rock art, as well as the sites & landscapes containing them.

Regan

Johnson

2004

Jack Green Churchill Fellowship to examine the strategies used to establish & maintain effective working relationships on dairy farms.

Alison

Johnston

1999

Company Administrator - Sydney Philharmonia Choir

Kerry

Johnston

2000

Riding for the disabled

Suzanne

Johnston

1994

Principal Artist - The Australian and Victorian St

Anne

Johnstone

2004

Northern Dist Ed Ctr (Syd) CF to evaluate latest research, findings & programmes relating to the integration of pastoral & academic domains in schools

Ian

Jones

1998

Studio Potter

Jo-Anne

Jones

2002

Primary school teacher - 'Bridging the Gap' between Rural and City

Timothy

Jones

2002

Solicitor - sustainable water use

Trevor

Jones

1973

Artificial Limbs

Matthew

Jones

2004

To identify & document successful models of social enterprise that can be promoted within Australia.

Ann-Elizabeth

Kafer

1993

Director/Special Education Teacher

Mina

Kanaridis

2000

Singer - Early music

Eli-Britt

Karlsen

2003

Investigate appeal mechanisms available to asylum seekers with the aim of improving their access to the Australian legal system

Adam

Kay

1990

Soil management for cotton production

Martin

Kay

2001

Composition & improvisation, saxophone techniques and practice methods

Rosemary

Kayess

1995

Dept of Social Science and Policy

Leslie

Keady

1989

Legal officer - chemical residues in agricultural

Avril

Keely

2000

Theological education

Andrew

Keenan

1989

Journalist - investigative journalism in exposing

Neil

Kell

1993

Caves Manager

Melissa

Kennedy

2002

Investigate how information and communications technology is being integrated into the secondary school curriculum in UK, Ireland

Daniel

Kennedy

1995

Goulburn Air Service

L

Kennedy

Unknown

 

Melva

Kennedy

1999

Child Protection - indigenous communities

Tony

Kenway

1998

Furniture Maker

Bernard

Kestel

1990

Occupational Health and Safety - minimising industrial accidents

Alan

Kilborn

2003

To gather new ideas and educational material to establish more solid links with progressive deaf communities - Ireland, U.K., Canada, USA

Sandra

Killick

2000

Education Consultant - human rights legislation in schools.

Douglas

Kinlyside

1987

Surveying with the Global Positioning system

Bronwyn

Kirkpatrick

2004

To receive shakuhachi tuition & to experience the shakuhachi & taiko (festival drum) traditions in cultural homeland - Japan.

Peter

Kirkwood

1998

TV Producer - ABC

Guy

Knox

1995

Nursery Manager

Ted

Kraegen

1973

Medicine - Diabetic

Alex

Krilov

1980

Small Timber Production

Ian

Krimmer

1993

Child fire safety programs

Richard

Laidlaw

1998

Vocational Education in High Schools

Stephen

Lalor

2003

Research the teaching, implementation, development & coordination of tertiary contemporary music courses, part. the new subject area of World music

Dennis

Lane

2002

Saddle maker

Joan

Langham

1986

Education - behaviour disorders in adolescents

Kerry

Lannoy

1976

Deinstitutionalising children's homes; addressing dysfunctional child and family needs

Clare

Larkin

1998

Mining Engineer

Christine

Laurence

2002

Community involvement in sustainable transport planning

Christopher

Lawrence

1992

Producer - recording of fine music

Christine

Lawrence

2002

Nature Conservation

Jennifer

Le Cussan

2004

Swire Group CF to investigate the mgt, control & monitoring of the invasive woody weed species Psidium Cattleianum in National Park areas.

Duong

Le Quy

2001

Vietnamese traditional theatre

Duncan

Leadbitter

1996

Ocean Watch

Joan

Ledermann

Unknown

Braille production

Kate

Lee

2002

Examine strategies developed by overseas trade unions, particularly workplace organising, public education, independent research & funding adocacy

Rogan

Lee

2002

Update current knowledge & expand the diagnostic capacity of medical parasitology in Australia

Samantha

Lee

2003

Investigate the "Law & Order" & public health (injury prevention, harm minimisation) approach to reducing handgun violence

Robert

Leech

1970

National Parks

Aet

Lees

1971

Medicine - Thyroid disorders

Mark

Lees

2003

Blakeney Millar Found. Churchill F’ship to research the operation & marketing/promotion of visitor tourist centres & national parks

Christopher

Lehmann

1977

Cotton Farming

Evan

Lepherd

1976

Veterinary Clinical Pathology

Michael

Leslie

1981

Dancer

Nadia

Letts

2002

Occ. Therapist

Deborah

Lewis

2000

Healthcare - waste management

Kenneth

Lindop

1976

Screen Printing

Helen

Lipton

1996

Food safety and quality

Anthea

Lisle

2003

Jack Green Churchill F’ship to study a variety of feeding regimes within the international dairy industry

Sandra

Lloyd

1999

Dept of Eduaction & Training - District Superintendent

Paul

Loughland

2003

Develop procedures used when dealing with persons suffering from mental illness with emphasis on ensuring ethical, cost effective use of resources

William

Low

2001

Education & Training

Alison

Low Choy

2000

Timpanist

Penelope

Lowther

2004

To undertake training in using Creative Arts Therapy, Circus, Puppetry & Drama as a therapeutic process for disadvantaged communities.

Brian

Lucas

2002

Catholic priest

Peter

Luck

1972

Television Interviews

Brendon

Lukin

1996

 

Anthony

Lupi

2000

Banking - community development

John

MacBean

1975

Trade Union Courses

Gail

Mackenzie

1993

Cross cultural studies in aged care

Gail

Maclean

1992

Nurse - programmes to assist drug dependant pregnant women

Aaron

Maestri

2000

Exhibition design - museums

Catherine

Mahony

1999

Community Cultural Development Co-ordinator

Zoe

Mahony

2000

Fashion Design

David

Maidment

1996

Oyster Farming

Andrew

Markerink

1988

Watchmaker - antique watches and clocks

Phoebe

Maroulis

2003

Swire Group Churchill F’ship to investigate the commercial & technical feasibility of supplying rural & remote communities with renewable energy

Deborah

Marriott

1988

Medical practitioner - AIDS treatment

Marina

Marsden

1997

Study of violin playing and teaching in Austria and USA

Catherine

Martin

1999

Dep Art Director - Good Weekend Magazine

Barbara

Masel

1991

Script editor in film and television development

Robert

Matchett

1970

TAFE students extra curricular welfare; volunteers and community service

Ruth

Maxey

1995

Rangeland Management

Anna

Maxwell

1999

Child Protection Counsellor

Martin

May

1985

Pesticide application technology

Heather

McAlpine

2001

Counsellor

Kirsty

McCahon

2000

Principal bass - Aust. Brandenburg. Orch.

Scott

McCalman

1995

Farm Manager

Leuella

McCarthy

1996

 

Lynn

McCartney

1997

Clinical Nurse Specialist - nursing for children with disabling conditions

Keith

McCloy

1986

Remote Sensing in Agriculture

Patrick

McClure

1989 WA

Non profit community enterprise for providing food for people on low income

Raymond

McCluskie

1973

Environmental Studies in Post Secondary Education with particular reference to Health Surveying

Julia

McCosker

1997

Adult education amongst First Nations people

Denis

McDonald

1998

Architect - NSW Public Works

Mary

McEnearney

1990

Housing schemes for the accomodation of the homeless

Neil

McEwan

1994

Lecturer - NSW Conservatorium - Sydney University Music Department

Marshall

McGuire

2004

Mr & Mrs Gerald Frank New CF to study baroque harp with emphasis on programming & performance styles of contemp music ensembles.

Bridget

McIntosh

2001

Sustainable Energy Development

Paul

McKeown

1966 ACT

 

Elizabeth

McKibbin

1999

Manager - Legal Info Access Centre

H

McLaughlin

Unknown

 

Paul

McMahon

2002

Tenor - Oratories of Bach and Handel

Gordon

McMaster

1980

Merino and Dual Purpose Sheep

Natascha

McNamara

1981

Education for Indigenous People

Martin

McNamara

2004

To examine tools & techniques that promote active & genuine community participation in health decision-making, health priority setting.

Sarah

McNaughton

1998

Criminal Prosecutions

Alan

McPhail

1983

Electrical Engineer - Nuclear Magnetic Resonance

Paul

McShane

2002

Development of Booktowns in Australia

Janet

Meagher AM

1994

Mental health consumer empowerment and self advocacy programs

Douglas

Mears

1976

Medicine - Organ Transplant Surgery

Dick

Medd

1984

Manipulation of Seed Dormancy

Jonathan

Medway

1998

Agronomist - Precision Farming

Robert

Mensah

2002

Study the underlying mechanisms of oviposition deterrence of UV-protected petroleum spray oils against boil worms in agricultural crops

Judy

Messer

1993

Environmental/Social Policy Consultant

James

Middleton

1992

Rehabilitation Registrar - Implantable stimulators

Charles

Mifsud

1999

Senior Technician - NSW Fisheries

Andrew

Miles

2002

Investigate regulatory systems that promote the health and safety of sex workers and their clients

Geoffrey

Mill

1971

Agriculture - Co-operative Techniques

Peter

Minson

1995

Glass lampworking

Sandra

Moffat

1991

Marfan's Syndrome

Alan

Moir

1999

Editorial Cartoonist

Charles

Moller

2002

Learn new techniques to enable to tune and adjust the timbre more effectively and precisely for the soprano, alto and tenor range steel pans

Linda

Mondy

1997

Newpin - An innovative approach to child protection

Valerie

Moon

1986

Libraries for the Visually and Aurally Handicapped

Craig

Moore

1997

Dept of Community Services - Child Protection

David

Moore

2001

Agronomist - Cotton Industry

David

Moore

1969

Museums - Anthropological

Matthew

Moore

1995

Editor - Sydney Morning Herald

Kerry

Moore

2004

To examine svs, research progs & govt policies which aim to prevent drug/alc related harm to health & wellbeing of the unborn baby & improve parenting

Jane

Morrisey

1996

Draughtsperson

Wendy

Morrison

1994

Manager - Communications & Staff Development - NSW Agriculture

Michele

Mossop

1995

Photographer

James

Mullett

1972

Research Chemist - Cultured dairy products

Gregory

Mullins

1995

Fire officer

Elvie

Munday

Unknown

 

Kevin

Munro

1979

Taxation research bodies

James

Murison

1982

Horticulture

Helen

Musa

1967

Theatre

Eric

Myers

1998

Jazz Co-ordination Assoc of NSW

John

Neely

1997

NSW Fire Brigades - Emergency Egress for disabled people

Derek

Nelson

1981

Mass Spectroscopist

Margaret

Nenke

1980

Adult migrant education

David

Newell

1973

Cartographic Restoration

Robert

Newton

1991

Environmental education

Harry

Neyenhuys

1991

Police - fraud investigation

Thang

Ngo

2002

Police & Ethnic communities

Ninh

Nguyen

1995

Vietnamese Youth Policy Development Officer - Translation theories and practice in VN

Jane

Nicholas

1999

17th century needlework, particularly stumpwork and goldwork

Ian

Nielsen

2001

Teacher - Aquaculture

Robert

Niven

1998

Civil Engineering - contaminated soil

Brad

Norman

2002

Examine where success has been achieved in moving from unsustainable practices/industry developments to ecosystem-based fisheries mgt

Kevin

O'Brien

2000

Architect - NSW Public Works

Terrence

O'Connell

1994

Training Co-ordinator - NSW Police - Wagga Wagga

Julie

O'Dean

1974

Museum Planning

Michael

Oldfield

1979

Trade Unions Course

Dene

Olding

1985

Advanced Violin

Margaret

Onus

2001

Health Services - Brain Injury

Natalie

Oprea

2003

To assess facilities that provide dental treatment for medically, socially and economically disadvantaged people - Canada, USA

Bernadette

O'Reilly

2001

Children's Solicitor

Chris

O'Rourke

1997

Artistic Blacksmithing

Helen

Osborne

1983

Music - Piano solo and accompaniment

Michael

O'Sullivan

1990

Relationship between youth performing arts groups and Education Depts - US, UK, Italy, Austria & Finland

Nerida

Outhred

1985

Remedial Applications of Computer Assisted Learning

Dennis

Overton

1995

Heritage carpentry and joinery

Andrew

Overton

2003

To investigate the role and integration of public art in urban design and redevelopment - USA, Canada, U.K., Spain

Norman

Owens OAM

1994

Study of Business Week programs in US

Edgar

Ozols

1998

Corrective Services - special needs offenders and domestic violence perpetrator programs

Paula

Paananen

2004

To investigate the use of horticulture as a tool for developing vocational, social & therapeutic benefits for people with disabilities & disadv groups

Hugh

Packard

2002

Disabled employment - timber industry

Michael

Parr

2000

Wheelchair dancer

Walter

Parr

1966

Detection and Education of Deaf Children SMH article Nov 1965

David

Patterson

2002

Study and observe the provision & operation of advanced placement programmes which cater for the needs of gifted & talented students in senior yrs

Simon

Pels

1967

Agriculture - drainage

Carol

Penning

2002

Study person-centred ways of caring for people with dementia

Robert

Penny

1973

Medicine - clinical immunology

Libby

Petersen

2000

Anti bullying and peer support programs in schools

Sharna

Philips

1978

Non-verbal children

Petra

Playfair

1986

Adoption counselling

Tony

Pollard

1989

Modern building forms

Matthew

Pope

2004

Blakeney Millar Found CF to assess community engagement in recreation developments on public lands.

Lynette

Quince

1997

Librarian - Rural communities

Robert

Quirk

2002

To examine ways to eliminate the acidity discharge from drainage in acid sulphate soils

Jordan

Race

2002

Ascertain how information and communications technology is used in deliverying education - Singapore

Barbara

Radley

1998

Fishing Operator

L G

Rae

Unknown

 

Margaret

Randall

1998

Leisure programmes for people with dementia

Margaret

Randall

1974

Riding instructress to physically handicapped children

Peter

Rasmussen

2001

Radio Station Manager

John

Ratcliffe

1971

Transport management

Peter

Rawling

1983

Neuro-psychological assessment

Lisa

Rawlinson

1991

Environmental scientist - effluent recycling

Tracey

Raymond

1996

Human Rights - EEO

Peter

Read

1970

Water irrigation

Richard

Read

1985

Land use appraisal

Margarette

Reece

1976

Driver training for the handicapped

Jeff

Regnis

1994

Research Fellow - Department of Respiratory Medicine - Royal Prince Alfred Hospital

Raymond

Reid

1996

Assistance to Church community victims of sexual abuse by pastors

Jenna

Richard

2001

Study resilience in stree frequenting and homeless young people

Fiona

Richards

2001

Social Worker - Children's Hospital

John

Richardson

1996

The George Weston Foods Churchill Fellowship to examine export opportunities for the baking industry - Japan, China, Vietnam, Philippines

Allan

Riches

1980

Outward Bound Centres in UK & USA

Judith

Ridge

2001

Literature programs for children and teenagers

Peter

Riordan

1988

Labour market flexibillity and collective bargaining

Sally

Rippingale

1989

Incontinence - to gain knowledge & expertise from nure continence advisers in the UK & USA

Timothy

Roberts

1987

Science communication

Nancy

Robinson

1994

Biological control of woody weeds

Carla-Maree

Rogers

2002

Ranger - national parks - Protected area management

John

Rogers

1984

Recovery of fine coal from tailings disposal areas by spiral classification

Margaret

Rose

1982

Laboratory animal medicine

Michael

Rosen

1976

Urologist

Colin

Rowley

2001

Deputy Marshal - Family Court

Richard

Russell

1988

Mosquito-borne diseases and mosquito control technologies

Matthew

Ryan

2003

Study the technical infrastructure, mgt models & educational programs for school children at sites which operate radio & optical astronomy facs.

Leon

Sadubin

1982

Design/furniture making in Denmark; woodcarving in Germany

Geoffrey

Sainty

1973

Aquatic plant specialist

Johnathan

Sanders

2000

National Parks - land use - indigenous ownership

Lorraine

Sands

1991

Orientation and mobility instructor

Edward

Scarlett

1988

Sheep and goat production for live export

Brian

Scarsbrick

1993

Chief Executive - Landcare Aus

Robin

Schwarzer

1974

Highspeed railway systems

Michael

Scott

1973

Statistician

Christine

Senediak

2002

mental health education

Melissa

Serafin

2004

To visit specialised multidisciplinary clinics studying new and innovative treatment methods for speech & swallowing.

Richard

Shanahan

2003

To study intervention programs for the management of aggression in boys and young men (10 - 25 years) - USA, Netherlands, U.K.

Leith

Sharp

1999

Environmental Project Manager - Uni of NSW

John

Sharpin

2001

Inspector - Workcover Authority

Paul

Shaw

2002

Study the investigation and prosecution of offences involving corporations

Kristina

Shaw

2004

To study computer techniques with reference to the latest developments in the fashion industry

Mark

Sheahan

2001

Co-ordinator - Native Vegetation - Dept of Land & Water Cons

Richard

Sheldrake

1992

Policy development and the management and motivation of agricultural research scientists

Bob

Shepherd

1972

FBI - National Academy Course (in the public interest)

Yvonne

Shipp

1996

Mental Illness

Michael

Silm

1990

Sweet persimmon culture and marketing

Warren

Simmons

1975

Child abuse and neglect

Peta

Slack-Smith

2000

The Swire Group Churchill Fellowship to investigate the implementation of agricultural environmental management programs with particular reference to the cotton industry - Finland, Netherlands, Belgium

James

Smith

1992

TAFE Teacher - growth of the Australian Greenways network

Nigel

Smith

1997

Farm Manager - silage production

Norma

Smith

1999

Partnerships/Consortia in Vocational & Higher Education - Canada & USA

Nyree

Smith

2001

Manager - Smith Art (Metal works)

Tim

Smith

2001

Catchment Manager Officer - Dept of Land & Water Cons

Bruce

Soane

1976

Little Athletics Movement

Philip

South

1997

Percussionist - Aust. Art Orchestra

Jo

Spangaro

2004

To study the provision of forensic examinations for victims of sexual assault & tools for identifying & responding to undisclosed domestic violence.

Eleanor

Spence

1978

Autistic adolescents

Nigel

Spence

1994

Director - Children and Youth Services - Centacare

Margaret

Spencer

1999

Nurse/Social Worker - Inner city Ministry

Peter

Spitzer

2002

Doctor - clown doctors in hospitals

Shelley

Spriggs

1999

Ed & Comm Relations - Cotton Industry

Amelia

Starr

2003

Peter Mitchell Churchill F’ship to investigate the planning, design & implementation of "Universal Housing"

Sandra

Stoddart

2003

Monash Uni Churchill F’ship to assess rural community projects being undertaken by universities

Mark

Stoker

2003

To examine the procedures used by the Injured Workers Industry to detect fraud & implement return to work methodologies

Ross

Stone

1997

Developing/marketing Manager - Organ donor family

Mark

Straney

1997

Careers Education Programmes

David

Stratton

2000

Aust. Institute of Music - education in contemporary music

Leanne

Sullivan

2002

Advanced study of the Baroque (valveless) trumpet with leading European exponents & consult with a specialist baroque trumpet mouthpiece maker

Martyn

Sulway

1977

Medicine - diabetics

Mark

Summerbell

1992

Operatic conducting

Brooke

Summers

2000

Landcare Australia - media management

Brian

Sundstrom

1989

Ultrasound scanning - beef cattle

Irene

Sutherland

2003

To visit children's museums to see how picture book illustrations could be displayed & marketed in a way that invites children to interact with them

Winston

Sweeney

1991

Dairy farmer - cost effective milk production

Zoltan

Szabo

2000

Cellist

Gregory

Tedder

2003

Lord Mayor’s Bushfire Appeal Churchill F’ship to study methods used by fire incident mgt teams to inform & involve local communities directly affected

Maree

Teeson

1996

Mental Health

Helen

Temple

1985

Historic sites

Amanda

Thane

1990

Opera Singer

Joseph

Thompson

1968

Trade Unions Course

Ruth

Thompson

1998

Technology education

Sara

Thorn

2001

Freelance Designer

Michael

Todd

1989

Biomedical Engineer - human eye movements

Laraine

Toms

2000

Carer advocacy in mental health

John

Toohey

1985

Urinary hormone - occupational stress research

Katie

Toomey

2001

Clinical Skills - Faculty of Medicine

Michael

Tooth AM

1981

Grazier

Sally

Torr

1982

Health systems management

Noreen

Towers

1979

Care and rehabilitation of homeless in USA/Europe/UK

Christopher

Townsend

1995

Helicopter safety and standardisation

Gabrielle

Trainor

1986

Community education on Family Law Conciliation Services

Peter

Travis

1969

Study of Ceramics and Glass

Clifford

Trefry

1977

Ocular prosthetics

Stephen

Treloar

2002

Vocational employment - disability

Brian

Trench

1999

Education Officer - Environment and Farming

Brett

Tucker

1997

Drainage and irrigation in major rivers

Graeme

Tupper

1979

Satellite remote sensing and range lands

Ian

Turner

2002

Study developments in the practical applications of coastal imaging technology for coastal management

Annette

Turner

1990

Retail store management

Barrie

Unsworth

1966

Trade Unions Course   SMH article Nov 1965

Susan

Upton

1978

Pre-school deaf education

Wayne

Upton

1987

Beef cattle breeding

Greg

Ussher

2002

Study contemporary sexual health education for GPs, particularly the efficacy of distance, web based, guided tutorial & DVS as models of education

Alana

Valentine

1993

Broadcast Officer - ABC

Ingrid

Van Dyk

1994

State Manager - Arts & Media Ltd - NSW TAFE Commission

Judith

Van Gelderen

2000

Environmental designer - water conservation

Karen

Van Ulzen

1998

Editor - Dance Australia

Lukas

Van Zwieten

2001

Research Scientist - Agriculture

Philip

Vardy

1996

The John Fairfax Holdings Churchill Fellowship to study sailing for the disabled - USA, UK, Canada

John

Varnum

1973

Trade Unions Course

Sandra

Vassallo

1990

Customised seating for people with disabilities

Jim

Veness

1984

Open-cut coal mine rehabilitation

Gino

Vitucci

1976

Vineyard farming

Wolf-Dietrich

Von Kehler

1995

Master watchmaker

Gino

Vumbaca

1998

Manager - HIV & Health Promotion

Felicity

Wade

1998

Campaign Co-ordiantor - The Wilderness Society

Sylvia

Wade

1973

Singer

Jennifer

Wallace

2000

Business development programs

Michael

Walsh

1997

Occupational Health and Safety Management

Wilma

Walsh

1984

Hand rehabilitation

Geoffrey

Wannan

1978

Civil engineer - railways

Susan

Wannan

1977

Journalist

Robyn

Weekes

1997

To study regeneration using Australian native plants - Israel

John

Wegner

1987

Opera singer

Wendy

Weir

1989

Education and training programs - mental health

Paul

West

1999

Teacher of Fine Arts - New England TAFE - Indigenous communities - hand papermaking

Rowan

West

1975

Organ building

Allan

Wetherell

1995

Printing Industry

Debra

White

1988

Braille Teacher

John

White

1970

Livestock production

Kathleen

White

1984

Volunteers in adult literacy programs

Katrina

White

2002

Cotton Agronomist

Peter

White

1998

Distance Education

Stuart

White

1997

Research Consultant - water efficiency programmes

Reginald

Whitten

1969

Marine chronometer maintenance

Steven

Widders

1998

Aboriginal Employment

Kathleen

Wilde

1991

Staff training in development disability services

Judith

Wilford

1999

Arts: Narrative embroideries ancient and modern

Belinda

Wilkes

2002

Keeping young people in the bush

David

Williams

1966

Medical technology SMH article Nov 1965

Lyn

Williams

1993

Director of Music

Ian

Wilson

2002

Awareness of programs supporting youth at risk in South Africa, UK and USA

Kym

Wilson

1998

Actor

Andrew

Wines

2003

To assess support services available to doctors and their families who, through illness or misadventure, are in crisis - U.K., Italy, France

George

Winston

1979

Technology for disabled people

Colleen

Winterburn

2001

Snr Project Officer - Dept of Comm Services

Rodney

Wise

1980

Overseas parliamentary developments

Joseph

Wong

1983

Isolation and culture of organisms to diagnose severe colitis

Graham

Wood

2001

The role of government in the establishment, accreditation and quality assurance of universities - The Netherlands, UK, USA & NZ

Susan

Wood

2001

Aboriginal Project Officer

Roma

Wood OAM

1982

Rehabilitation programs for people with impaired hearing

Paul

Woodhead

2002

Study in-school circus programmes with emphasis on mgt & teaching practices part. student welfare, performance & physical education opportunities

Duncan

Woodhead

1989

Horticulturist - stonefruit and citris crop market

Linden

Woodward

1989

Science journalism in Denmark, Sweden & Finland

Timothy

Wootton

1984

Politicians and public servants

Sherryl

Wright

2002

Better understand how to increase the voluntary participation of farmers in achieving environmentally sustainable agriculture

Geoffrey

Wright

1979

Production of seed lucerne (alfalfa) in western states of USA

Ed

Wykman

1981

Alcohol - drug dependancy

John

Yeo

1967

Medicine - paraplegics

Kate

Young

1999

Repetiteur - Opera Australia

Aram

Zarasyan

2000

Violin making

Salvatore

Zofrea

1986

Frescoes painting

 
2015 NSW Fellows - Media Release (312.9 KB) 2015 Annual Dinner Booklet featuring New Fellows (1.3 MB)